Category
[…] Several States
provide funding for campus security as a safeguard
against mass shootings and acts of terror. Michigan,
for example, allows both public and nonpublic
schools to partner with local law enforcement organi-
zations and apply for competitive security grants
from the Michigan State Police, with funds being
used to install shatterproof glass, metal detectors,
and public address systems on campus for use in an
emergency.13 Private religious schools are eligible
School Transportation, Textbooks, RI Future (Apr. 7, 2015),
http://tinyurl.com/hnn59qe.
12 Cf. N.Y. Const. art. XI, § 3 (prohibiting the direct or indirect
use of public money to aid “any school or institution of learning
wholly or in part under the control of direction of any religious
denomination”); Pa. Const. art. III, § 15 (“No money raised for
the support of the public schools of the Commonwealth shall be
appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian
school.”).
13 School Safety Competitive Grant Program (FY 2015), Mich.
State Police, Grants & Cmty. Servs. Div., http://tinyurl.com/
jmbsfz4 (last visited Apr. 20, 2016).
24
for these funds on equal terms with their secular
counterparts and have been awarded thousands of