Category
[…] http://www.dbo.ca.gov/Licensees/Finance_Lenders/ About.asp.
35. The definition of finance lender “includes any person who is engaged in the business
of making consumer loans or making commercial loans.” Cal. Fin. Code § 22009. In turn, a
“commercial loan” is “ a loan of a principal amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more, or
any loan under an open-end credit program, whether secured by either real or personal property, or
both, or unsecured, the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for other
than personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Fin. Code § 22502 (emphasis added). Section
22002 itself “creates a class of exempt persons [for finance lenders] pursuant to Section 1 of Article
XV of the California Constitution.” Cal. Fin. Code § 22002.
36. Because Hercules is a licensed finance lender, it is exempt from the California
Constitution’s usury restrictions. A true copy of Hercules’ license is attached as Exhibit 2 to the
Bluestein Declaration filed in support of this Motion.3