Category
[…] C.D. Cal. 1987), the bankruptcy court held “[t]he automatic acceleration of a debt upon the filing of a bankruptcy case is not the kind of acceleration that eliminates the right to a prepayment premium.” Id. at 507.
Case 2:17-ap-01120-BB Doc 25 Filed 03/30/17 Entered 03/30/17 15:00:02 Desc Main Document Page 27 of 75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
20 DOCS_LA:304539.1 35793/001
that such payment is due upon the prepayment of advances within a specified time period having
nothing to do with a breach of the LSA. See LSA, § 2.5.
58. Cal. Civ. Code § 3275 provides: “[w]henever, by the terms of an obligation, a party
thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply
with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other
party, except in the case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” The party in
default must plead and prove facts entitling it to relief under the section. Barkis v. Scott, 208 P.2d
367, 370 (1949).
59. Cal. Civ. Code § 3275, which was intended to “to relieve a defaulting purchaser from