Category
[…] costs arising from such Events of Default.” See Amended Complaint, ¶ 43.
84. Based on this empty “legal” type allegation, in the absence of any pled facts in
support, the Court can easily conclude the Committee cannot meet its burden to overcome the
presumption of allowability for an interest rate bargained for in the LSA by two sophisticated,
arms-length, represented parties.
85. Furthermore, for the first time in the Amended Complaint, the Committee asserts the
Default Interest was an unreasonable forfeiture under Cal. Civ. Code § 3275. That statute provides:
“[w]henever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature
of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom,
upon making full compensation to the other party, except in the case of a grossly negligent, willful,
or fraudulent breach of duty.” The party in default must plead and prove facts entitling it to relief
under the section. Barkis v. Scott, 208 P.2d 367, 370 (1949).
Case 2:17-ap-01120-BB Doc 25 Filed 03/30/17 Entered 03/30/17 15:00:02 Desc Main Document Page 35 of 75
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23