Embed Size (px)
[…] Hadler responded (in German) “We
shall never present this anywhere and will also not distribute it.” A month later, Hadler sent an e-
mail to Dorenkamp that included photos of himself posing with California’s governor – then
Arnold Schwarzenegger – at an event where VW’s cars were promoted as “green diesel.”
91. The CAA expressly prohibits “defeat devices,” defined as any auxiliary emission
control device “that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions
which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.”
40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck,
medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat
device.”). Moreover, the CAA prohibits the sale of components used as defeat devices, “where the
person knows or should know that such part or component is being offered for sale or installed for
such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3). Finally, in order to obtain a COC,