Embed Size (px)
[…] of

    any court

    of

    this State, all orders made

    by

    any court

    of

    this State, all rules and notices

    of

    any kind required to

    be served on any foreign corporation which has qualified to do

    business in this State

    m y be served on the registered agent of he

    corporation designated in accordance

    with

    371

    of

    his title,

    or,

    if

    there

    be

    no such agent, then on any officer, director or other

    agent of the corporation then in this State.

    8 Del.

    C

    376 (emphasis added). In tum, Section

    371

    provides, in pertinent part, that:

    [n]o foreign corporation shall do any business in this State until

    it shall have filed

    [a]

    statement executed by an authorized

    officer

    of

    each corporation setting forth the name and address

    of its registered agent in this State

    3

    ]

    While neither section

    371

    nor section 376 expressly addresses whether registration to do

    business in Delaware constitutes consent to the general jurisdiction

    of

    courts in Delaware, this

    has long been the definitive judicial interpretation

    of