• Upload
[…] Case 3:13-cv-01417-WQH-BGS Document 115 Filed 12/22/15 Page 45 of 61

Page 46: Admitted Pro Hac Vice - WordPress.com...ARACELY YANEZ QUINTERO, ) CAMELIA ITZAYANA YANEZ ) QUINTERO, and J.Y., a minor )) Plaintiffs, ) THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT) v. ) ) UNITED STATES

Third Amended Complaint 13cv1417-WQH (BGS)

45

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

or others. . . .” Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 3 (U.S. 1985). Domestic law

makes this peremptory norm specifically applicable to the use of lethal force by

U.S. Border Patrol agents. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(2)(ii) (“Deadly force may be used

only when a designated immigration officer. . . has reasonable grounds to believe

that such force is necessary to protect the designated immigration officer or other

persons from the imminent danger of death or serious physical injury”).

VII. APPLICABLE TREATIES.

127. The Rocking Policy also violates the sovereignty of Mexico by

permitting Border Patrol agents to fire their weapons into Mexico’s sovereign

territory. Article V of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo establishes the border