Axelberg v Minnesota
[…] D-2

The majority’s interpretation of Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(b), to preclude the

defense of necessity produces an unreasonable result. Yet, we are obligated to avoid

interpreting the language of a statute in a manner that yields an unreasonable result. See

Wegener v. Comm’r of Revenue, 505 N.W.2d 612, 617 (Minn. 1993) (recognizing our

obligation to go beyond the plain language of the statute if a literal interpretation “leads

to absurd results or unreasonable results which utterly depart from the purpose of the

statute”); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2012) (“[T]he legislature does not intend a

result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”). Under Minn. Stat.

§ 169A.53, subd. 3(c), a person who refuses a chemical test for intoxication is permitted

to assert the defense of necessity in arguing that the refusal was reasonable. But, under

the majority’s interpretation of Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(b), if the same person