Axelberg v Minnesota
[…] The affirmative defense of reasonable grounds to refuse, by contrast, addresses the driver’s behavior and the driver’s behavior (i.e. refused to permit a test) is the subject of the issue listed in clause (7). The Legislature’s provision for the driver to prove that her refusal was based on reasonable grounds therefore does not create ambiguity as to the Legislature’s limitation on the scope of the implied consent hearing. 5 In dissent, Justice Wright also argues that precluding the necessity defense leads to an “unreasonable result,” citing Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2012) (“[T]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”). The dissent argues that under Minn.