Axelberg v Minnesota
[…] The dissents also suggest that the necessity defense does not expand the scope of the issues to which the hearing is limited because necessity is

(Footnote continued on next page.)

8

In addition, if we were to read “an affirmative defense” in subdivision 3(c) to

allow for innumerable other affirmative defenses to be offered at implied consent

hearings, we would be reading the word “limited” in subdivision 3(b) out of the statute

entirely. The rules of statutory interpretation do not permit us to do that. See Minn. Stat.

§ 645.17(2) (2012) (“[T]he legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and

certain.”).5

(Footnote continued from previous page.) relevant to some of the issues listed in clauses (1) to (10).