Axelberg v Minnesota
[…] Id. at 201, 183 N.W.2d at 544. We have also recognized that necessity is a defense in civil tort actions. Id. And while we have addressed an issue involving a jury instruction given on the necessity defense in the context of a criminal case for impaired driving, see State v. Hage, 595 N.W.2d 200, 204 (Minn. 1999), we have not addressed specifically whether the defense is available in the context presented here.

5

an implied consent hearing on the petition for review. Id., subd. 3. And the statute limits

the “scope” of an implied consent hearing. Id. Specifically, under Minn. Stat.

§ 169A.53, subd. 3(b), “[t]he scope of the hearing is limited to the issues in clauses (1) to

(10).” None of the 10 issues listed involve the necessity defense. See id. 3

3 The issues are: