Embed Size (px)
[…] 11
20170424-5148 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 4/24/2017 12:00:43 PM
the completion of the section 106 process. The NITHPO, the Nolumbeka Project, and
MassPLAN have all asserted a continued interest in seeing that ceremonial stone landscape
features along the proposed route are protected, rather than dismantled or bulldozed for
construction, or damaged by tree felling activities.23
As set forth in the NITHPO's April 12, 2017 Answer in Opposition, the Commission
failed to consult with the tribes after the CSL Survey report was filed,24 as required under 36
C.F.R. § 800.5(d)(2) (“If an adverse effect is found, the agency official shall consult further to
resolve the adverse effect pursuant to 800.6.”). The NITHPO's answer in opposition to the NTP
specifies: “FERC did not consult with NITHPO after the report on CSLs was filed, and therefore
did not comply with 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(a). What FERC did do was to tell NITHPO (and the other
tribes) ... what TGP was going to do.”25