• Upload
[…] For instructions for a “pickup jury,” see Art. 45.028, C.C.P., and TMCEC Forms Book: Other Jurors Summoned (“Pickup Jury”).

r 36. Seat and administer oath to jury at the conclusion of the voir dire proceedings.

If there is a Batson challenge, see Checklist 7-4.

TMCEC Bench Book

November 2015162Chapter 7 – Trial Proceedings

r 37. Give oath and preliminary instructions to jury at conclusion of voir dire.

“Members of the jury, will you please stand, raise your right hand, and be sworn.”

r a. Oath Art. 35.22, C.C.P.

“Each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence (so help you God).”

r b. Preliminary instructions “You may be seated. Ladies and gentlemen of the jury, by that oath which you took as jurors, you have become officials of this court and active participants in the public administration of justice.