Embed Size (px)
[…] action, pursuant to CPLR 4547. Citibank also cross moves for an order seeking to substitute
Wells Fargo as the plaintiff in the Van Brunt action and that the case caption be amended
accordingly. Finally, Citibank cross-moves for clarification of two rulings contained in thiscourt's March 4, 2011 order.
In opposition to Citibank's cross motion, the defendants argue that the cross motion and
opposition papers should not be considered as such submissions were untimely and defective.
On the issue of timeliness, the court notes that CPLR 2215 pertinently provides that "[a]t least
three days prior to the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard, or seven days prior to
such time if demand is properly made pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 2214, a party may serve
upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief, with or without supportingpapers . . ." Here, the defendants motion was served upon the plaintiff on April 6, 2011. The
cross motion was not served until June 20, 2011, a full seventy-five days later.
The defendants further argue that the plaintiff's papers are defective and should not be