matt-dixon
[…] amount of tax revenues returned to the people.
Page 5 of 24
4. The Counties intend to seek an immediate order to prevent the State from
withholding amounts due to be disbursed to the Counties beginning on May 7, 2012. In
addition, they seek an expedited declaration from this Court that the Unfunded Mandates
Provision has been violated.
Jurisdiction and Venue
5. This is an action for declaratory judgment and supplemental relief, including
injunctive relief, pursuant to chapter 86, Florida Statutes, seeking a declaration that Section 12 is
unconstitutional, invalid, and unenforceable.
6. The plaintiffs request that the Court expedite consideration of this action
pursuant to section 86.111, Florida Statutes, which authorizes the Court to “order a speedy
hearing of an action for a declaratory judgment and advance it on the calendar.”
7. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 5, of the Florida
Constitution, and sections 26.012 and 86.011, Florida Statutes.
8. Venue is proper in Leon County under section 47.011, Florida Statutes, because