matt-dixon
[…] separate computer system and a separate private contractor.
22. Medicaid serves approximately 3 million people in Florida, over half of whom
are 20 years of age or younger. Estimated expenditures for fiscal year 2011‐2012 are
approximately $20 billion. The federal government will pay approximately 56% of these
expenditures, and Florida will pay approximately 44%.
23. The State is responsible to the federal government for the full portion of the
State’s share of Medicaid costs. However, the State also charges counties for certain items of
care and service as provided in section 409.915, Florida Statutes (2011) (the “Prior Law”).
The Prior Law
24. Under the Prior Law, counties were required to “set aside sufficient funds to pay
for items of ‘care and service’ provided to the county’s eligible recipients for whom county
contributions are required, regardless of where in the state the care or service is rendered.”
§ 409.915(3), Fla. Stat. (2011).
25. Under the Prior Law, county contributions were to be “based on statements
rendered by the [A]gency in consultation with the counties.” § 409.915(4), Fla. Stat. (2011).
26. Under the Prior Law’s consultation requirement, the final bill was not to be