The existence of such a disagreement would not, by itself, constitute a threat to the GAB’s independence. The problem in the case of photo IDs stemmed from another statute that was adopted in 2011, pertaining to state rulemaking (2011 Wisconsin Act 21). This statute requires that proposed rules be approved not only by the body with policymaking authority over the topic but also by the governor.158

150. WIS. STAT. § 5.02(6m) (2012). 151. Specifically, the statute provides that acceptable ID includes: An unexpired identification card issued by a university or college in this state that is accredited, as defined in s. 39.30(1)(d), that contains the date of issuance and signature of the individual to whom it is issued and that contains an expiration date indicating that the card expires no later than 2 years after the date of issuance if the individual establishes that he or she is enrolled as a student at the university or college on the date that the card is presented.

WIS. STAT. § 5.02(6m)(f). 152. Memorandum from Kevin J. Kennedy, Dir. & Gen. Counsel, Wis. Gov’t Accountability

Bd., to Members of the Wis.