DFS Class Action
[…] described herein, to recover actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, and reasonable

    attorneys’ fees and costs.

    COUNT VI - VIOLATION OF THE NEW YORK FALSE ADVERTISING LAW

    (N.Y. GEN. BUS. § 350, et seq.)

    99.  Plaintiff repeats, realleges, and incorporates by reference each of the foregoing

    allegations as though fully set forth herein.

    100.  By the acts and conduct alleged herein, Defendants committed false advertising in

    the conduct of business, trade or commerce in the state of New York contrary to the NYFAL,

    G.B.L. § 350, et seq. 

    101. 

     NYFAL defines "false advertising" as "advertising, including labeling, of a

    commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such

    advertising is misleading in a material respect." The foregoing acts and practices were directed at

    consumers. G.B.L. § 350-a.

    Case 1:15-cv-07963 Document 1 Filed 10/08/15 Page 21 of 24

  • 8/20/2019 DFS Class Action

    22/24

    22 

    102.  The foregoing false advertisements are misleading in a material way because they