EEOC v. Walgreens
[…] Hernandez need not show pretext.

    III.EEOC GUIDELINESWalgreens argues the EEOC is barred as a matter of law from bringing this action becau

    Congress has prohibited the EEOC from taking actions against employers who have relied on it

    guidance.

    U.S.C. 2000e-5 Enforcement provisions sub(a) provides:Power of Commission to prevent unlawful employment practices.The Commission is empowered, as hereinafter provided, to preventany person from engaging in any unlawful employment practice asset forth in section 703 or 704 of this title [42 USCS 2000e-2 or2000e-3].

    U.S.C. 2000e-12 sub(b) provides:

    In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawfulemployment practice, no person shall be subject to any liability orpunishment for or on account of (1) the commission by such personof an unlawful employment practice if he pleads and proves that theact or omission complained of was in good faith, in conformitywith, and in reliance on any written interpretation or opinion ofthe Commission,or (2) the failure of such person to publish and fileany information required by any provision of this title [42 USCS 2000e et seq.] if he pleads and proves that he failed to publish andfile such information in good faith, in conformity with theinstructions of the Commission issued under this title [42 USCS 2000e et seq.] regarding the filing of such information. Such adefense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding,notwithstanding that (A) after such act or omission, suchinterpretation or opinion is modified or rescinded or is determinedby judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect, or (B) afterpublishing or filing the description and annual reports, such

    publication or filing is determined by judicial authority not to be inconformity with the requirements of this title [42 USCS 2000e etseq.]

    U.S.C. 2000e-12(b) (emphasis added). Walgreens argues it complied with the EEOCs

    guidance, particularly Question 35 discussed above, which is a written interpretation or opinion

    of the Commission.

    In response, and pursuant to their request for judicial notice, the EEOC relies on 29 C.F.

  • 5/26/2018 EEOC v. Walgreens

    15/16

    15

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19