Gioioso v. OSHRC, 1st Cir. (1997)
[…] 8To be sure, some courts have speculated that "[b]

    language in a petition for review might be sufficient to sat

    this requirement." Power Plant, 659 F.2d at 1294 (quo ____________

    Cleveland Consolidated, 649 F.2d at 1164-65). But short_______________________

    holding that the Commission is satisfactorily alerted to an i

    if it appears anywhere in the record below (a proposition tha

    already have rejected), no court has suggested that

    nondescript a reference as is contained in the quoted footnot

    enough to satisfy the imperative of section 660(a).

    14

  • 7/26/2019 Gioioso v. OSHRC, 1st Cir. (1997)

    37/65

    hear an issue listed as one of five issues in the PDR,

    neither discussed nor supported by citations of autho

    therein); see also 29 C.F.R. 2200.91(d) ("[A] petition s ___ ____

    concisely state the portions of the decision for which revie

    sought."); cf. Paterson-Leitch Co. v. Massachusetts___ _____________________ ______________

    Wholesale Elec. Co., 840 F.2d 985, 990 (1st Cir. 1988) (hol ___________________

    that to preserve an issue for review on an appeal fro

  • 7/26/2019 Gioioso v. OSHRC, 1st Cir. (1997)