Guillen V Contreras
[…] See RCW 69.50.505(6); see also 3 Karl

    B. Tegland, Washington Practice: Rules Practice RAP 18.1 author's cmts. at 412 (6th ed.2004)(a specialized statute trumps the prevailing party test, and fees will be awarded or denied inaccordance with the specific statute in question).

    26 To support its position that the legislation would be clear if the intent was to award fees to amarginally successful claimant, the majority points to a special attorney fee statute under theIndustrial Insurance Act, RCW 51.52.130. That statute provides: [I]n cases where a party otherthan the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right torelief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shallbe fixed by the court. RCW 51.52.130(1). First, I believe this attorney fee provision is less clear

  • 8/6/2019 Guillen V Contreras

    6/8

    in the use of its term right to relief is sustained than RCW 69.50.505(6).