The meaning of the term assessment in this Codeprovision is discernible by reference to other Code sections. 26 U.S.C. § 1 etseq.

51 Chapter 63 of Title 26 addresses the subject of assessments and sheds light onthe meaning of the term in the Code. Section 6201 first instructs that "[t]heSecretary [of the Internal Revenue Service] is ... required to make the ...assessments of all taxes ... imposed by this title...." 26 U.S.C. §6201(a). Furtherit provides, "[t]he Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer orby the Secretary ...." § 6201(a)(1). Section 6203 in turn sets forth a method formaking an assessment: "The assessment shall be made by recording the liabilityof the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary."