The meaning of the term assessment in this Codeprovision is discernible by reference to other Code sections. 26 U.S.C. § 1 etseq.

51 Chapter 63 of Title 26 addresses the subject of assessments and sheds light onthe meaning of the term in the Code. Section 6201 first instructs that "[t]heSecretary [of the Internal Revenue Service] is ... required to make the ...assessments of all taxes ... imposed by this title...." 26 U.S.C. §6201(a). Furtherit provides, "[t]he Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer orby the Secretary ...." § 6201(a)(1). Section 6203 in turn sets forth a method formaking an assessment: "The assessment shall be made by recording the liabilityof the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary."

52 Taken together, the provisions of Title 26 establish that an assessment, as thatterm is used in § 7421(a), must at the least encompass the recording of ataxpayer's ultimate tax liability. This is what the taxpayer owes theGovernment. See also Laing v.