Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572 (1979)
[…] that § 231m does no more than restate the Government's sovereign immunity

    from burdensome garnishment suits, and so has no effect on her right to require

     petitioner to reimburse her as he receives benefits. She notes that several courts

    have adopted this construction in holding that an errant spouse could be forced

    to pay child and spousal support upon receipt of Railroad Retirement Act

     payments.19

    29 We, however, cannot so lightly discard the settled view that anti-assignment

    statutes have substantive meaning. Section 231m goes far beyond garnishment.

    It states that the annuity shall not be subject to any "legal process under any

    circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated." Its

    terms make no exception for a spouse. The judicial construction on which

    respondent relies is a child of equity, not of law. In Wissner , the Court held that

    a similar line of authority did not apply to community property claims: