Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572 (1979)
[…] See Report of the Commission

  • 8/17/2019 Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572 (1979)

    17/26

    B

    on Railroad Retirement, H.R.Doc.No.92-350, p. 7 (1972). When Congress

    increased the amounts available to employees with families by providing

     benefits for spouses, its purpose was simply to increase the level of benefits for 

    employees with families, not to ordain the ownership of property within the

    family.

    53 The only provision in the Act that even arguably might conflict with California

    community property law is § 231m, the anti-attachment provision. It states:

    54 "Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory,

    or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be

    assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal

     process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof beanticipated."

    55 Yet this language certainly does not speak to substantive ownership interests

    that may or may not exist in annuities or pension payments. Like similar 

    language often included in spendthrift trusts, it seems to have been designed to