I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 [email protected] Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER
[…] Page 404: I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 mestrada@gibsondunn.com Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER

398

such title (as amended by this section), or any other applicable limitation, to be exceeded.

(c) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this section shall be considered to authorize additional or supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year in which occurs the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 8. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO SECTION 8902(k).

Section 8902(k) of title 5, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as para-graph (3); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the follow-ing:

“(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be considered to preclude a health benefits plan from providing di-rect access or direct payment or reimbursement to a provider in a health care practice or profession other than a practice or profession listed in paragraph (1), if such provider is licensed or certified as such under Federal or State law.”.

I. SUMMARY OF LEGISLATION

H.R. 1836, as amended by the Committee, amends several provisions in title 5, United States Code. It provides the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) additional tools to fight waste, fraud, and abuse in the Federal Employees Health Benefits (FEHB) pro-gram.