I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 [email protected] Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER
[…] Specifically, section 3 does the following:

Amends paragraph (7) of section 8901, title 5, U.S.C. by striking “organization” and inserting “or-ganization and an association of organizations or other entities described in this paragraph sponsoring a health benefits plan.”

Amends paragraph (1) of section 8903, title 5, U.S.C. by striking “plan” and inserting “plan, which may be underwritten by participating affiliates li-censed in any number of States.”

Amends section 8902(m) of title 5, U.S.C. by strik-ing “(m)(1) and all that follows through that para-graph, and inserting “(m)(1) The terms of any con-tract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plan.”

SECTION 4. CONSISTENT COVERAGE FOR INDIVIDUALS

ENROLLED IN A HEALTH PLAN ADMINISTERED BY THE

FEDERAL BANKING AGENCIES