I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 [email protected] Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER
[…] Page 397: I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 mestrada@gibsondunn.com Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER

391

zation and an association of organizations or other entities described in this paragraph sponsoring a health benefits plan;”.

(b) SERVICE BENEFIT PLAN.—Paragraph (1) of section 8903 of title 5, United States Code, is amend-ed by striking “plan,” and inserting “plan, which may be underwritten by participating affiliates licensed in any number of States,”.

(c) PREEMPTION.—Section 8902(m) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “(m)(1)” and all that follows through the end of paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(m)(1) The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or ex-tent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereun-der, which relates to health insurance or plans.”.

SEC. 4. CONTINUED HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS.

(a) ENROLLMENT IN CHAPTER 89 PLAN.—For pur-poses of chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, any period of enrollment—