I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 [email protected] Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER
[…] 45. An “unfair practice” is further defined by Missouri law, 15 CSR 60-8.040, accordingly:

(1) It is an unfair practice for any person in connection with the advertisement or sale of merchandise to violate the duty of good faith in solicitation, negotiation and per-

Page 266: I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 mestrada@gibsondunn.com Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER

260

formance, or in any manner fail to act in good faith.

46. “Merchandise” is defined by the MPA, at RSMo. § 407.010(4), to include the providing of “ser-vices” and, therefore, encompasses the providing for the administration of medical care and billing for the same.

47. “Person” is defined by the MPA, at RSMo. § 407.010(5), to include any “for-profit or not-for-profit corporation. . .company. . .business entity or association, and any agent, employee, salesman, partner, officer, director, member, stockholder, asso-ciate, trustee or cestui que trust thereof.”

48. The above described behavior, misconduct, and unlawful acts of the Defendants violate the Mis-souri Merchandising Practices Act by, among other things, constituting an unfair practice and breach of the duty of good faith as required under the Act.