I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 [email protected] Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER
[…] (B) TRANSITION RULE.—For purposes of applying section 8903b(a) of title 5, United States Code (as amended by this subsection) with respect to any plan seeking to be read-mitted for purposes of any contract year be-ginning before January 1, 2000, such section shall be applied by substituting “second con-tract year” for “third contract year”.

(b) TREATMENT OF THE CONTINGENCY RESERVE OF

A DISCONTINUED PLAN.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (e) of section 8909 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “(e)” and inserting “(e)(1)” and by adding at the end the following:

“(2) Any crediting required under paragraph (1) pursuant to the discontinuation of any plan under this chapter shall be completed by the end of the sec-ond contract year beginning after such plan is so dis-continued.

“(3) The Office shall prescribe regulations in ac-cordance with which this subsection shall be applied

Page 403: I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 mestrada@gibsondunn.com Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER

397