I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 [email protected] Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER
[…] Page 462: I T pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 12/16/2016  · Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-8500 mestrada@gibsondunn.com Counsel for Petitioner MATTHEW WESSLER

456

H.R. 1836.—Amends the definition of “carrier” and the description of the government-wide Service Benefit Plan under current law. Additionally, H.R. 1836 broadens the preemption provisions in current law to enable national plans to offer uniform benefits and rates to enrollees regardless of where they live.

Specifically, section 3 does the following:

Amends paragraph (7) of section 8901, title 5, U.S.C. by striking “organization” and inserting “or-ganization and an association of organizations or other entities described in this paragraph sponsoring a health benefits plan.”

Amends paragraph (1) of section 8903, title 5, U.S.C. by striking “plan” and inserting “plan, which may be underwritten by participating affiliates li-censed in any number of States.”