Embed Size (px)
[…] the 2006-07 school year ($9,476 x 24 certificated staffing units = $227,424). The

State would have then added $227,424 to the salary and benefit calculations, and

the sum total, with other minor adjustments, would have constituted the general

apportionment.

With limited exceptions, school districts retained substantial local control

over how they spent general apportionment funds. See, e.g., former RCW

McCleary, et ux., et al. v. State of Washington, 84362-7

-22-

28A.150.260(2)(a) (“The formula shall be for allocation purposes only.”); former

RCW 28A.150.260(2)(c) (stating that “the distribution formula developed pursuant

to this section shall be for state apportionment and equalization purposes only and

shall not be construed as mandating specific operational functions of local school

districts”). For example, certificated instructional staff included teachers, librarians,

counselors, and other instructional staff requiring certification. Because the general

apportionment formula did not mandate staffing levels for each of these discrete