INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
[…] statute which allows the alien to designate a country for deportation also

    authorizes the Attorney General to oppose that designation, the eventual denialof respondent's designation could not be a "new fact" which would support

    reopening. He stated that "it is inconceivable that anyone represented by

    counsel could not know that there always existed a risk that the Attorney

    General would deny respondent's deportation to Ireland to protect the interests

    of the United States." App. to Pet. for Cert. 66a. This conclusion was based on

    8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) which provides that the Attorney General shall direct the

    alien be deported to the country designated by the alien "if that country is

    willing to accept him into its territory, unless the Attorney General, in hisdiscretion, concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial to

    the interests of the United States." In addition, in this case, the INS had

    objected to respondent's designation at the very hearing at which his selection

  • 8/17/2019 INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)

    9/26

    of Ireland as the country of deportation was made.8 The Attorney General also