INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
[…] Attorney General.

    10 * This is the fifth case in the last decade in which we have dealt with the

    authority of the Attorney General and the BIA to deny a motion to reopen

    deportation proceedings. These cases establish several propositions. There is nostatutory provision for reopening of a deportation proceeding, and the authority

    for such motions derive solely from regulations promulgated by the Attorney

    General. INS v. Rios-Pineda, 471 U.S. 444, 446, 105 S.Ct. 2098, 2100, 85

    L.Ed.2d 452 (1985). The regulation with which we deal here, 8 CFR § 3.2

    (1987), is couched solely in negative terms; it requires that under certain

    circumstances a motion to reopen be denied, but does not specify the conditions

    under which it shall be granted:

    11 "Reopening or reconsideration.

    12 ". . . Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it

    appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not

    available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former 

    hearing. . . ."

    13 The granting of a motion to reopen is thus discretionary, INS v. Phinpathya,

    464 U.S. 183, 188, n. 6, 104 S.Ct. 584, 588, n. 6, 78 L.Ed.2d 401 (1984), and

    the Attorney General has "broad discretion" to grant or deny such motions.