INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
[…] asylum and withholding of deportation claims in 1986. He also noted that a

    change in law ordinarily does not support a motion to reopen unless the change pertains to the rules of the proceeding at which deportation was ordered.

    18 The Court of Appeals took the view that the Attorney General's insistence that

    the grounds adduced for reopening have been "unforeseeable" was supported

     by "[n]either the regulations nor the applicable decisional law." Doherty v.

    United States Dept. of Justice, INS, 908 F.2d, at 1115. But the regulation here

    in question, 8 CFR § 3.2 (1987) provides in part that motions to reopen in

    deportation proceedings "shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board thatevidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not

    have been discovered or presented at the former hearing. . . ." The Court of 

    Appeals seized upon a sentence in our opinion in  Abudu stating that the issue in

    such a proceeding is whether the alien has "reasonably explained his failure to

    apply for asylum initially" and has indeed offered "previously unavailable,