INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
[…] asylum and/or withholding of deportation, correct?" to which respondent's

    counsel replied: "That is correct." The Immigration Judge asked again: "In

    other words, there is no application for relief from deportation that you will be

    making?" to which the response from counsel was again in the affirmative.

    App. 32.

     Pedreiro remains the law, although the particular mode of APA review at issue

    in the case—an action for injunctive relief in federal district court—has beeneliminated by § 106 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1105a,

    which "replaced it with direct review in the courts of appeals based on the

    administrative record." Agosto v. INS, 436 U.S. 748, 752-753, 98 S.Ct. 2081,

    2085, 56 L.Ed.2d 677 (1978). See 5 U.S.C. § 703 ("The form of proceeding for 

     judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject

    matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof,

    any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments

    or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction").

    Article 33.1 provides:

    "No Contracting State shall expel or return ('refouler  ') a refugee in any manner 

    whatsoever to the frontiers of territories where his life or freedom would be

    threatened on account of his race, religion, nationality, membership of a