INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)
[…] 1

  • 8/17/2019 INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314 (1992)

    22/26

    such person's nationality . . . and who is unable or unwilling to return to . . . that

    country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on

    account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group,

    or political opinion. . . ."

    Respondent, who has been confined since his arrest by the INS, has also twice

    unsuccessfully filed for habeas corpus relief. Doherty v. Meese, 808 F.2d 938(CA2 1986); Doherty v. Thornburgh, 943 F.2d 204 (CA2 1991).

    Title 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) provides, in part: "[T]he deportation of an alien in the

    United States . . . shall be directed by the Attorney General to a country

     promptly designated by the alien if that country is willing to accept him into its

    territory, unless the Attorney General, in his discretion, concludes that

    deportation to such country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United

    States. . . ."

    Initially, the INS moved for reconsideration of the BIA's March 1987 decision

     based on new evidence in the form of an affidavit by the Associate Attorney

    General. The BIA reopened the appeal but refused to remand to the