Jeffrey Pyle Martindell Swearer Shaffer Ridenour LLP [email protected]
[…] Certain records will have to be redacted or excluded. (E.g. requester has no right to military

discharge DD-214’s and some other records) Requester can and should be required to prepay the costs of responding to the request AND The requester must pay all costs incurred in redacting records or separating out those records

that are to be excluded.

Page 58: Jeffrey Pyle Martindell Swearer Shaffer Ridenour LLP jeffrey.pyle@martindell.com

CLOSED RECORDS AND REDACTION

Page 59: Jeffrey Pyle Martindell Swearer Shaffer Ridenour LLP jeffrey.pyle@martindell.com

RECORDS OPEN FOR INSPECTION K.S.A. 45-218(a) “All public records shall be open for inspection by any

person, except as otherwise provided by this act, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for this purpose.”

Thus, unless a record is closed pursuant to specific legal authority, the records are open for inspection.

There are two types of records that are closed pursuant to KORA: Discretionarily closed Mandatorily closed