Jeffrey Pyle Martindell Swearer Shaffer Ridenour LLP [email protected]
[…] This may also be a limit within the act: The requester has to make an effort to identify ascertainable records. See K.S.A. 45-220(b) A public agency can require a request provide “the

information necessary to ascertain the records to which the requester desires access.”

Page 40: Jeffrey Pyle Martindell Swearer Shaffer Ridenour LLP jeffrey.pyle@martindell.com

HOW TO RESPOND TO A KORA REQUEST (PART 6 WHAT MIGHT BE RESEARCH UNDER KORA)

2. K.S.A. 45-216(a) “It is declared to be the public policy of the state that public records shall be open for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act, and this act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote such policy.”

“‘Public inspection’ refers to the right of the public to inspect governmental records when there is a laudable object to accomplish or a real and actual interest in obtaining the information.” State, Dep't of Soc. & Rehabilitative Servs. v. Public Employee Relations Bd. of Kansas Dep't of Human Res., 249 Kan. 163, 170, 815 P.2d 66, 72 (1991)

Page 41: Jeffrey Pyle Martindell Swearer Shaffer Ridenour LLP jeffrey.pyle@martindell.com

HOW TO RESPOND TO A KORA REQUEST (PART 6 WHAT MIGHT BE RESEARCH UNDER KORA)

2. K.S.A. 45-216(a) “It is declared to be the public policy of the state that public records shall be open for inspection . . .”

“Inspection” A careful examination of something, such as goods . . .

“Inspection right” The legal entitlement in certain circumstances to examine articles or documents. Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004) 812