Jeffrey Pyle Martindell Swearer Shaffer Ridenour LLP [email protected]
[…] person, except as otherwise provided by this act, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for this purpose.”

Thus, unless a record is closed pursuant to specific legal authority, the records are open for inspection.

There are two types of records that are closed pursuant to KORA: Discretionarily closed Mandatorily closed

Page 60: Jeffrey Pyle Martindell Swearer Shaffer Ridenour LLP jeffrey.pyle@martindell.com

DISCRETIONARILY CLOSED RECORDS The register of deeds has discretion and may decide whether to make

certain types of records available. K.S.A. 45-221; AGO 89-107

K.S.A. 45-221(a) “Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:”

Fifty-five (55) categories of exemptions listed under the statute.

Your office can disclose records that fit within any exemption listed within this statute but you are not required to do so.