Embed Size (px)
[…] not be responsible to continue to issue new leases under outdated rules and
processes.” Id.
Case 4:17-cv-00042-BMM Document 100 Filed 07/27/18 Page 17 of 51
10
In March 2016, BLM invited public comments as part of the NEPA
“scoping” process for the PEIS “to assist the BLM in identifying and refining the
issues and policy proposals to be analyzed in depth and in eliminating from
detailed study those policy proposals and issues that are not feasible or pertinent.”
Notice of Intent, 81 Fed. Reg. 17,720, 17,727 (Mar. 30, 2016); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7
(scoping is “an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be
addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action”).
Federal Defendants also took the first step toward engaging tribal nations affected
by federal coal leasing, including the Northern Cheyenne Tribe, by sending letters
inviting government-to-government consultation. See AR 1501-02. During the