• Upload
[…] Page 18: Jenny K. Harbine Michael Saul (pro hac vice · 2018-08-28 · Jenny K. Harbine Earthjustice 313 East Main Street Bozeman, MT 59715 jharbine@earthjustice.org (406) 586-9699 | Phone

10

In March 2016, BLM invited public comments as part of the NEPA

“scoping” process for the PEIS “to assist the BLM in identifying and refining the

issues and policy proposals to be analyzed in depth and in eliminating from

detailed study those policy proposals and issues that are not feasible or pertinent.”

Notice of Intent, 81 Fed. Reg. 17,720, 17,727 (Mar. 30, 2016); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7

(scoping is “an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be

addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action”).

Federal Defendants also took the first step toward engaging tribal nations affected

by federal coal leasing, including the Northern Cheyenne Tribe, by sending letters

inviting government-to-government consultation. See AR 1501-02. During the