A J AILHOUSE L AWYER S ANUAL Chapter 29: Special Issues for Prisoners with Mental Illness Columbia Human Rights Law Review Ninth Edition 2011
[…] The effective date of this part of the new statute is no later than July 1, 2011 and might beearlier based on when new residential mental health units are completed. See Press Release, Governor Spitzer SignsLegislation to Enhance the Care and Treatment of Prisoners With Serious Mental Illness (Jan. 31, 2010), available at  http://www.ny.gov/governor/press/0129082.html.

7. See  , e.g.,  Ala. Code § 22-52-1.1(1) (LexisNexis 2006) (stating that mental illness “excludes the primary diagnosis of epilepsy, mental retardation, substance abuse, including alcoholism, or a developmental disability”).

8. Fred Cohen, The Mentally Disordered Inmate and the Law 6-4 (1998).9. Fitzke v. Shappell, 468 F.2d 1072, 1076 (6th Cir. 1972) (quoting McCollum v. Mayfield, 130 F. Supp. 112, 115 (N.D.

Cal. 1955)).10. See  , e.g., U.S. ex rel. Schuster v. Herold, 410 F.2d 1071, 1084 (2d Cir. 1969).