A J AILHOUSE L AWYER S ANUAL Chapter 29: Special Issues for Prisoners with Mental Illness Columbia Human Rights Law Review Ninth Edition 2011
[…] Grimm, 872 F. Supp. 746, 755–56 (D. Haw. 1994) (holding that “an officer who has reason tobelieve someone has been raped and then fails to seek medical and psychological treatment for the victim after takingher into custody manifests deliberate indifference to a serious medical need” (emphasis added)), appeal dismissed in

 part , aff’d in part , 74 F.3d 977, 979 (9th Cir. 1996) (finding that the 8th Amendment prohibition of cruel and unusualpunishment, which includes denying medical and psychological care, applies to pretrial detainees).

5. See  , e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 571.003(14) (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2007) (“[I]llness, disease, orcondition, other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental deficiency, that: (A) substantially impairs a person’sthought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or (B) grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recentdisturbed behavior.”).

6. N.Y. Correct. Law § 400(6) (McKinney 2003). Additionally, the private settlement agreement in the caseDisability Advocates, Inc. v. New York State Office of Mental Health, No. 1:02-cv-04002 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) includes a