Click here to load reader

KARNATAKA RAJYA NIRMANA KENDRA [KARNIK]

  • View
    477

  • Download
    28

Embed Size (px)

Text of KARNATAKA RAJYA NIRMANA KENDRA [KARNIK]

  • 1

    KARNATAKA RAJYA NIRMANA KENDRA[KARNIK]

    PlP gd it PAzPlP gd it PAzPlP gd it PAzPlP gd it PAzPlP gd it PAz[PP][PP][PP][PP][PP]

    [[[[[Promoted by Government of Karnataka]

    ANNUAL REPORT

    2005 - 2006

    4th Floor, E Block, Cauvery Bhavan,Kempe Gowda Road, Bangalore - 560 009.

    Telephone: 080 22271179, Telefax: 080 22232066Web Site: htpp://nirmithi.kar.nic.in

  • 2

    I .I .I .I .I . INTRODUCTIONINTRODUCTIONINTRODUCTIONINTRODUCTIONINTRODUCTION

    Government of India has established Building Centres/ Nirmithi Kendrasin each district under the National Network of Building CentresBuilding CentresBuilding CentresBuilding CentresBuilding Centres in India.These are Technology TransferTechnology TransferTechnology TransferTechnology TransferTechnology Transfer centers. These Building Centres will promoteand propogate the proven technololgies from the R&D Institutes to the field onLab to LandLab to LandLab to LandLab to LandLab to Land principles.

    Government of Karnataka took a leading initiative in order to Promote,Monitor, Oversee, Guide the Nirmithi Kendras and Rural Nirmithi Kendras inthe state and establ ished an apex centre cal led KARNATAKA RAJYAKARNATAKA RAJYAKARNATAKA RAJYAKARNATAKA RAJYAKARNATAKA RAJYANIRMANA KENDRA [KARNIK]NIRMANA KENDRA [KARNIK]NIRMANA KENDRA [KARNIK]NIRMANA KENDRA [KARNIK]NIRMANA KENDRA [KARNIK]. This was registered on 11.06.1991 underSocieties act of KSR 1960.

    I I .I I .I I .I I .I I . MANAGEMENT OF KARNIK:MANAGEMENT OF KARNIK:MANAGEMENT OF KARNIK:MANAGEMENT OF KARNIK:MANAGEMENT OF KARNIK:

    For managing the affairs of Karnataka Rajya Nirmana Kendra [KARNIK]a Governing Body has been set up with following as its members:

    01 Sri Subir HarisinghI.A.S. Chairman

    Principal Secretary to Government,

    Government of Karnataka,

    Housing Department,

    BANGALORE.

    02 Sri N.Sivasailam I.A.S. Chief Executive Officer

    Managing Director,

    RGRHCL,

    BANGALORE.

    03 Sri M.V. Subrahmanya, Member

    Regional Chief,

    HUDCO Regional Office,

    BANGALORE

  • 3

    04 Dr.Sudarshan Member

    Secretary, Rural Building Centre,

    Vivekananda Girijana Kalyana Kendra,

    B.R.Hills,

    CHAMARAJANAGAR.

    05 Dr. Vishnukanth S. Chattapalli Member

    Chief - Technology Marketing,

    BMTPC,

    BANGALORE.

    06 Dr. C.S. Vishwanatha Member

    Chief Consulting Engineer,

    TRFI,

    BANGALORE

    07. Sri M.K. Panduranga Setty Member

    Chief Executive Officer,

    R.V.TIFAC,

    BANGALORE.

    08. Dr. Venkatarama Reddy Member

    Indian Institute of Science,

    BANGALORE.

    09. Sri Arvinda Galagali Member

    Aisstant Professor,

    B.V.B. College of Engg.,

    HUBLI.

    10. Sri Srinivas Rao Kulkarni Member

    Project Manager,

    Raichur Nirmithi Kendra,

    RAICHUR.

  • 4

    11. Sri M.T. Manjunath Member

    Project Manager,

    Mysore Nirmithi Kendra,

    MYSORE.

    12. Sri A.N.S.Rao Director

    General Manager [P.I.] (Addl. Charge)

    RGRHCL

    BANGALORE.

    I I II I II I II I II I I NIRMITHI KENDRAS and RURAL BUILDING CENTRES.NIRMITHI KENDRAS and RURAL BUILDING CENTRES.NIRMITHI KENDRAS and RURAL BUILDING CENTRES.NIRMITHI KENDRAS and RURAL BUILDING CENTRES.NIRMITHI KENDRAS and RURAL BUILDING CENTRES.

    District Building Centres : 27 Nos.

    Rural Building Centres : 07 Nos.

    01. Bagalkot Nirmithi Kendra Bagalkot

    02. Bangalore Nirmithi Kendra [Rural] Bangalore

    03. Bangalore Nirmithi Kendra [Urban] Bangalore

    04. Karnataka State Habitat Centre Bangalore

    05. Belgaum Nirmithi Kendra Belgaum

    06. Bellary Nirmithi Kendra Bellary

    07. Bidar Nirmithi Kendra Bidar

    08. Bijapur Nirmithi Kendra Bijapur

    09. Chamarajnagar Nirmithi Kendra Chamarajnagar

    10. Chikkamagalur Nirmithi Kendra Chikkamagalur

    11. Chitradurga Nirmithi Kendra Metikurke

    12. Dakshina Kannada Nirmithi Kendra Surathkal

  • 5

    13. Davanagere Nirmithi Kendra Davanagere

    14. Dharwar Nirmithi Kendra Rayapur

    15. Gulbarga Nirmithi Kendra Gulbarga

    16. Gadag Nirmithi Kendra Gadag

    17. Hassan Nirmithi Kendra Hassan

    18. Haveri Nirmithi Kendra Haveri

    19. Kodagu Nirmithi Kendra Kushalnagar

    20. Kolar Nirmithi Kendra Kolar

    21. Koppal Nirmithi Kendra Koppal

    22. Mandya Nirmithi Kendra Mandya

    23. Mysore Nirmithi Kendra Mysore

    24. Raichur Nirmithi Kendra Raichur

    25. Bhadravathi Nirmithi Kendra Bhadravathi

    26. Tumkur Nirmithi Kendra Tumkur

    27. Udupi Nirmithi Kendra Udupi

    28. Gandasi Grameena Nirmithi Kendra Gandasi

    29. Hunsur Grameena Nirmithi Kendra Hunsur

    30. Kali Nirmithi Kendra Dhandeli

    31. Sagar Grameena Nirmithi Kendra Sagar

    32. Yadgir Grameena Nirmithi Kendra Yadgir

    33. Vijayanagar Grameena Nirmithi Kendra Thorangal

    34. Cashutec Nirmithi Kendra Raichur

  • 6

    I VI VI VI VI V ACHIEVEMENTS OF NIRMITHI KENDRAS:ACHIEVEMENTS OF NIRMITHI KENDRAS:ACHIEVEMENTS OF NIRMITHI KENDRAS:ACHIEVEMENTS OF NIRMITHI KENDRAS:ACHIEVEMENTS OF NIRMITHI KENDRAS:

    During the year 1999 - 2000During the year 1999 - 2000During the year 1999 - 2000During the year 1999 - 2000During the year 1999 - 2000 Chit radurga Nirmith i Kendra wasawarded with the Best Per forming Bui ld ing Centre o f the YearBest Per forming Bui ld ing Centre o f the YearBest Per forming Bui ld ing Centre o f the YearBest Per forming Bui ld ing Centre o f the YearBest Per forming Bui ld ing Centre o f the Year byHUDCO, New Delhi.

    During the year 2000 - 2001 During the year 2000 - 2001 During the year 2000 - 2001 During the year 2000 - 2001 During the year 2000 - 2001 Koppal Nirmithi Kendra was awardedwith the Best Performing Building Centre of the YearBest Performing Building Centre of the YearBest Performing Building Centre of the YearBest Performing Building Centre of the YearBest Performing Building Centre of the Year by HUDCO, NewDelhi.

    During the year 2000 - 2001 During the year 2000 - 2001 During the year 2000 - 2001 During the year 2000 - 2001 During the year 2000 - 2001 Raichur Nirmith i Kendra wasawarded for Utilisation of Industrial Waste Utilisation of Industrial Waste Utilisation of Industrial Waste Utilisation of Industrial Waste Utilisation of Industrial Waste by HUDCO, New Delhi.

    During the year 2001 - 2002During the year 2001 - 2002During the year 2001 - 2002During the year 2001 - 2002During the year 2001 - 2002 Dakshina Kannada Nirmithi Kendrawas awarded with the Best Performing Building Centre of the Year Best Performing Building Centre of the Year Best Performing Building Centre of the Year Best Performing Building Centre of the Year Best Performing Building Centre of the Year byHUDCO, New Delhi.

    Dur ing the year 2001 - 2002 Dur ing the year 2001 - 2002 Dur ing the year 2001 - 2002 Dur ing the year 2001 - 2002 Dur ing the year 2001 - 2002 Davanagere Nirmith i Kendra wasawarded for its Outstanding Performance in Housing Outstanding Performance in Housing Outstanding Performance in Housing Outstanding Performance in Housing Outstanding Performance in Housing by HUDCO, NewDelhi.

    During the year 2001 - 2002During the year 2001 - 2002During the year 2001 - 2002During the year 2001 - 2002During the year 2001 - 2002 Raichur Nirmithi Kendra has won theAssociation of Civil Engineers Award for the use of fly ash as InnovativeInnovativeInnovativeInnovativeInnovativeBui ld ing Mater ia l .Bui ld ing Mater ia l .Bui ld ing Mater ia l .Bui ld ing Mater ia l .Bui ld ing Mater ia l .

    V .V .V .V .V . TECHNOLOGIES PROMOTED:TECHNOLOGIES PROMOTED:TECHNOLOGIES PROMOTED:TECHNOLOGIES PROMOTED:TECHNOLOGIES PROMOTED:

    Following technologies are promoted by KARNIK through its net workof Nirmithi Kendras and Grameena Nirmithi Kendras in the State.

    F o u n d a t i o n :F o u n d a t i o n :F o u n d a t i o n :F o u n d a t i o n :F o u n d a t i o n :

    Arch Foundation, Pile Foundation, Stub Columns, Spread Foundation.

  • 7

    W a l l i n g :W a l l i n g :W a l l i n g :W a l l i n g :W a l l i n g :

    Stabilised Mud Blocks, Boulders Blocks, Concrete blocks, Rat Trap Bonds,Ferrocement Slabs for Walling, Fly ash blocks, Lime Concrete blocks, BlackCotton - Fly ash - Lime blocks, Laterite blocks, Hurdi blocks, Blocks Producedusing Alumina Waste, Blocks Produced using Iron ore Tail ings, BambooComposite Walls.

    R o o f i n g :R o o f i n g :R o o f i n g :R o o f i n g :R o o f i n g :

    Mangalore Tiles over Ferrocement Trusses,Funicular Shell with Precastbeams, Ferrocement Channels, Fil ler Slab, Jack Arch, Concrete Blocks overpartially precast beams, L Panel roofing, MCR Tiles over precast beams, BambooComposite Roofing Sheet, Self Compacting Concrete, High Volume Flyash basedconcrete, Ribbed Roof Slab.

    Fer rocement Products :Fer rocement Products :Fer rocement Products :Fer rocement Products :Fer rocement Products :

    Cot, Chairs, Table, Kitchen Platforms, Ward robes, Energy Meter boxes,School benches, Garden benches , Book shelves, Drains, Water tanks.

    O t h e r s :O t h e r s :O t h e r s :O t h e r s :O t h e r s :

    RCC Door and Woindow frames, FRP Door frames, Bison Panel Shutters,Ferrocement Shutters, FRP Shutters, Coir Shutters, Pre fabricated FerrocementStructures.

    V IV IV IV IV I MAJOR ACTIVITIES TAKEN UP BY KARNIK :MAJOR ACTIVITIES TAKEN UP BY KARNIK :MAJOR ACTIVITIES TAKEN UP BY KARNIK :MAJOR ACTIVITIES TAKEN UP BY KARNIK :MAJOR ACTIVITIES TAKEN UP BY KARNIK :

    Agriculture Department, Government of Karnataka has entrusted theconstruction work of 17 Raitha Samparka Kendras in IV Phase. National National National National NationalInstitute of DesignsInstitute of DesignsInstitute of DesignsInstitute of DesignsInstitute of Designs provided the building plans and designs and Tor SteelTor SteelTor SteelTor SteelTor SteelResearch Foundation in India Research Foundation in India Research Foundation in India Research Foundation in India Research Foundation in India provided the structural des igns for thesebuildings. Construction works are taken throguh the network of NirmithiKendras in the state. During 2005 - 2006 construction of 9 Centres are completedand remaining 8 centers are under progress. KARNIK has brought out a PhotoDocument on this Project.

  • 8

    Pre University Education Department, Government of Karnataka hasentrusted the construction of Toilet units in Karnataka. These works wereimplemented through network of Nirmithi Kendras in Karnataka. So far 147Units Completed & Handed over to the concerned Colleges. Presently the IVPhase construction work of 04 Colleges are under progress. KARNIK has broughtout Photo Document of this Project.

    Karnataka S lum Clearence Board , Bangalore has entrusted theconstruction of 1109 Dwelling units under VAMBAYVAMBAYVAMBAYVAMBAYVAMBAY in two phases. Out ofwhich 945 Dwelling Units are Completed and Handed Over to the Board andbalance 164 Units are under progress by Bellary, Bagalkot, Koppal andBangalore Urban Nirmithi Kendras. KARNIK has brought out Photo Documentof this Project.

    Revenue Department of Government of Karnataka has entrusted theconstruction of Staff Quarters through Rajiv Gandhi Rural Housing CorporationLimited, Bangalore under XI Finance Scheme to Nirmithi Kendras. These worksincludes of V. A. Quarters, R.I Quarters,Tahsildar, HQA, Deputy Secretary andD.C/C.E.Os Quarters covering Chamarajanagar, Bagalkot, Davanagere, Koppaland Udupi districts. 228 Units are Completed and Handed Over to the concernedand the balance 115 Units are under progress as on 31.03.2006.

    Rural Development and Panchayath Raj department of Government ofKarnataka has entrusted the Rain Water Harvesting works in all 176 Talukascovering One Navagrama per Taluka. The works are completed in all talukasexcept in all talukas of Bellary district.

    Rural Development and Panchayath Raj department of Government ofKarnataka has entrusted Roof Water Harvesting Works to Nirmithi Kendrasunder Suvarna Jala Scheme.Suvarna Jala Scheme.Suvarna Jala Scheme.Suvarna Jala Scheme.Suvarna Jala Scheme. These works are in progress.

    As per the direction of Government, KARNIK has brought out documenton Right to Information Act and the details of this are available in KARNIKweb site htpp:// nirmithi.kar.nic.in.

  • 9

    The Rain Water Harvesting Resource Centres are Established in the followingNirmithi Kendra Campus:

    1. Bagalkot 2. Bangalore Urban 3. Belgaum

    4. Bellary 5. Bijapur 6. Chamarajanagar

    7. Chikkamagalur 8. Dakshina kannada 9. Davanagere

    10. Dharwar 11.Gadag 12. Hassan

    13. Haveri 14.Kodagu 15. Kolar

    16. Koppal 17.Mandya 18. Mysore

    19. Tumkur

    A Silo of 50 MT capacity is errected and commissioned at CASHUTECNirmithi Kendra at Raichur for storing and Baging of Fly ash.

    Training Programme was organised on Production of Stabilised MudBlocks using Black Cotton Soil and Production of blocks using Black CottonSoil, Flyash and Lime for the Project Managers at Gadag.

    DEWATS [Decentralised Waste Water Treatment System] at KengeriBeedi Workers Housing Colony is completed in all respects and Commissioned.The Gas Generated is also being used for Cooking purpose by the community.

    Turnover of Nirmithi Kendras and Grameena Nirmithi Kendras for theyear 2005 - 2006 is Rs.9071.589071.589071.589071.589071.58 Lakhs.

  • 10

  • 11

  • 12

  • 13

  • 14

  • 15

  • 16

  • 17

  • 18

  • 19

  • 20

  • 21

  • 22

  • 23

  • 24

  • 25

  • 26

  • 27

  • 28

  • 29

  • 30

  • 31

  • 32

  • 33

  • 34

  • 35

  • 36

  • 37

  • 38

  • 39

  • 40

  • 41

  • 42

  • 43

  • 44

  • 45

  • 46

  • 47

  • 48

  • 49

    VII .VII .VII .VII .VII . STAFF OF KARNATAKA RAJYA NIRMANA KENDRASTAFF OF KARNATAKA RAJYA NIRMANA KENDRASTAFF OF KARNATAKA RAJYA NIRMANA KENDRASTAFF OF KARNATAKA RAJYA NIRMANA KENDRASTAFF OF KARNATAKA RAJYA NIRMANA KENDRA

    Sl. Name Designation Contact

    No. Number

    01 A.N.S. Rao Director 9448287502

    02 M. Bhaskar Deputy Director 9448287514

    03 S.T. Kumar Assistant Director 9448287516

    04 Sagar Deshpande Manager (Comp) 9448287340

    05.V.Vijayakumar Accountant

    06 D.N.Nirmala Devi Computer Operator

    07 S.T. Manjunatha Work Inspector

    08 S. Sounder Raj Driver

    Project Managers of District & Grameena Nirmithi Kendras

    Sl. Name Name of Kendra Contact

    No. Number

    01 V.P. Hiremath Bagalkot 9448287517

    02 H.D. Rajeev Bangalore Urban 9448287518

    03 R.N. Vasudev Bangalore Rural 9448287519

    04 Vijaya Kumar Patil Belgaum 9448287520

    05 Md. Mohsin Bellary 9448028676

    06 Nagaraj Bhadravathi 9448287521

    07 Hosmat Bijapur 944828752308 Dr. G.C. Prakash Bidar 9448396523

    09 M.T. Manjunath Mysore 9448287525

  • 50

    10 Gururaj Raichur 9448287526

    11 Moulasab Ladkhan Dharwar 9448287527

    12 G. Rajappa Davanagere 9448287528

    13 Amjad Ali Gulbarga 9448287529

    14 Vasanth Kumar Hassan 9448287530

    15 Narayana Gowda Kolar 9448287531

    16 Naresh Mandya 9448287532

    17 Mudlagiriyappa Chitradurga 9448287533

    18 Rajendra Kalbhavi Dakshina Kannada 9448287534

    19 Ramakrishne Gowda Chikkamagalur 9448287535

    20 D. Rajashekar Tumkur 9448287536

    21 C.V. Chandrashekar Koppal 9448287537

    22 A.G. Hadapad Gadag 9448287538

    23 Satish Haveri 9448287539

    24 B.S. Rajappa Chamarajanagar 9448287540

    25 Shankarling Gogi Uttara Kannada 9448287541

    26 H.N.Y. Swamy Kodagu 9448287542

    27 Kusha Kumar Cashutec 9448287547

    28 Pradeep Kumar Vijayanagar 9448287548

    29 Arun Kumar Udupi 9448287341

    30 G. Eswarappa Sagar 9448287342

    31 M.H. Rangaraju Gandasi 9448287343

    32 Lakshmikanth Hunsur 9448287344

    33 Amarendra Yaagdir 93412188276

    34 Vasudeva K. Habitat Centre 9448287513