(2) DEADLY ASSAULT IS A PREDICATE OFFENSE UNDER SECOND DEGREE MURDER STATUTE (RCW 9A.32.060) – In State v. McDaniel, 185 Wn. App. 932 (Div. II, Feb. 18, 2015), the Court of Appeals rejects the defendant’s argument that a deadly assault is not a predicate offense under the second degree felony murder statute. During a dispute with a friend, defendant pulled a gun and killed his friend. A jury convicted defendant of second degree murder on the felony-murder provisions of the statute. In rejecting defendant’s argument, the Court explains in part as follows:

RCW 9A.32.050(l)(b) provides that a person commits felony murder if he or she “commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault. . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.” (Emphasis added.) This statute unambiguously singles out assault as a predicate offense.

Result: Affirmance of Pierce County Superior Court conviction of Agyei Jumaane McDaniel for second degree murder.

***********************************