Livadas v. Bradshaw, 512 U.S. 107 (1994)
[…] pre-empted. The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit is

    accordingly.

    35  Reversed.

    *

    1

    2

  • 8/17/2019 Livadas v. Bradshaw, 512 U.S. 107 (1994)

    18/24

    California Labor Code § 201 provides in pertinent part: "If an employer 

    discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge

    are due and payable immediately." It draws no distinction between union-

    represented employees and others.

    Under another provision of California law, Labor Code § 219, the protections

    of § 201 (and of other rules governing the frequency and form of wage payments), "can [not] in any way be contravened or set aside by private

    agreement, whether written, oral, or implied," although employers are free to

     pay wages more frequently, in greater amounts, or at an earlier date than

    ordained by these state rules; cf. § 204.2 (executive, administrative, and

     professional employees may negotiate through collective bargaining for pay