MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF VERIFIED PETITION
[…] connection with a franchising offer. 13 N.Y.C.R.R. §200.2; Gen. Bus. L. §682; Gerstein Aff.

¶127. The disclosure requirements are designed to protect prospective franchisees from the

financial hardships that can arise when they purchase franchises. Remedial in nature, the

Franchise Act is to be liberally construed. A.J. Temple Marble & Tile v. Union Carbide Marble

Care, 162 Misc. 2d 941, 951 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 1994), modified, 87 N.Y.2d 574 (1996).

The antifraud provision of the Franchise Act, Gen. Bus. L. §687(2)(b), states, in pertinent

part, that it is “unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any

franchise, to directly or indirectly: . . . (b) [m]ake any untrue statement of a material fact or omit

to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the

circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” Gen. Bus. L. §687(2)(b). The

Franchise Act vests the OAG with broad authority to bring an action against any person believed

48 of 54

40

to have “engaged in or is engaged in or is about to engage in any practice or transaction” which

is an unlawful or fraudulent practice. Gen. Bus.