MER-L-002003-19 10/10/2019 4:55:02 PM Pg 1 of 23 Trans ID: LCV20191856960
[…] appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the council.

N.J.S.A. 40:69A–43(b). The Mayor, as Chief Executive, is

responsible for enforcing the charter and ordinances of the

municipality and all general laws. The Mayor is also responsible

for supervising the departments of the municipal government.

N.J.S.A. 40:69A-43. The Council is limited to legislative

functions and only has the power to appoint the Municipal Clerk.

N.J.S.A. 40:69A–38.

Pursuant to the Faulkner Act, members of the municipal council

are not permitted to have direct contact with City employees.

N.J.S.A. 40:69A-37.1 specifically states:

In any municipality adopting the mayor-council

plan of government, the municipal council

shall deal with employees of the department of

administration and other administrative

departments solely through the mayor or his

designee. All contact with the employees, and

all actions and communications concerning the

administration of the government and the

provision of municipal services shall be

through the mayor or his designee, except as

otherwise provided by law.