• Upload
[…] 1998); Buys v. Buys, 924 S.W.2d 369, 375 (Tex. 1996);

Ex parte Goad, 690 S.W.2d 894 (Tex. 1985); Dechon

v. Dechon, 909 S.W.2d 950, 960 (Tex.App.—El Paso

1995, no writ); Day v. Day, 896 SW2d 373

(Tex.App.—Amarillo 1995, no writ) (Statute of

limitations begins to run when right accrues, not date of

divorce decree.); Gonzales v. Gonzales, 728 S.W.2d

446 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1987, no writ)(Statute of

limitations, as to installment payments, begins to run on

date installment payment became due.). Cf. Ward v.

Ward, 806 S.W.2d 276 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 1991,

writ denied). However, since §9.011(b) creates a

"fiduciary obligation in favor of the owner and imposes

a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of

the owner," as discussed above, it is arguable that, in

spite of the two year statute specified in §9.003, the

four year fraud or breach of a fiduciary duty statute of

limitations applies. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code §16.004.

This argument would seem to have been foreclosed,

however, by Gonzales v.