• Upload
[…] promoted, they increase in pay grade, thereby being

paid more money for their service. The highest

“regular” enlisted pay grade is E-9. However, each

Service has one, but only one, SM who temporarily

holds the rank of E-10, which is not shown on most

published pay tables. This person is thus the highest

enlisted person in that Service. Upon retirement, these

select individuals are paid based upon the E-9 pay

tables. They are only paid as E-10's while serving as

the Senior Enlisted Advisor of their Service.

The term “uniformed services” is defined in 10 U.S.C.

§1072 to mean “the armed forces and the

Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and

Atmospheric Administration, and of the Public Health

Service.” The officer structure of the “uniformed

services” is similar to that of the enlisted ranks except

that there are three categories of officers. The

traditional officer is commissioned upon graduation

from college as an O-1, which is a Second Lieutenant