• Upload
[…] military retirement benefit of a SM who has less than

20 years of creditable service for retirement purposes.

In representing SMs who have less than 20 years of

creditable service, you should also go to court with a

copy of TERA so you can, if necessary, prove to the

Court—since it is a federal statute, it should take

judicial notice of TERA if you request it to be done—

what TERA is and its affect upon the valuation of the

community interest of your SM client’s retired pay

entitlement.

RETIRED PAY TERMINATES ON DEATH OR

OTHER COURT-ORDERED EVENT

10 U.S.C. 1408(d)(4) provides as follows:

Payments from the disposable retired pay of a

member pursuant to this Section shall

terminate in accordance with the terms of the

applicable court order, but not later than the

date of the death of the member or the date of

the death of the spouse or FS to whom

payments are being made, whichever occurs

first. [Emphasis supplied.]

Thus, in view of the fact that the statute specifically

provides that payment of disposable retired pay

(DRP) can terminate on an event other than the death

of the member or the former spouse, the practitioner

Page 22: MILITARY RETIREMENT AND DIVORCE - HHZ Family Law...Military Retirement and Divorce Chapter 55.3 August 14-17, 2006 32nd Advanced Family Law Course, Marriott Rivercenter, San Antonio,

Military Retirement and Divorce Chapter 55.3

August 14-17, 2006