• Upload
[…] of it that was in effect at the time of the parties’

divorce, since that controls which version applies, and

the definition of DRP is limited to the then applicable

definition. It can mean a great deal of difference to

how much the SM will have to pay, whether or not it is

all paid by DFAS, as well as how much (or little) the

FS receives. Remember, regardless of when the SM

retires, the definition of DRP that applies is, in

accordance with the statute, controlled by the date of

the parties’ divorce unless the order specifies

otherwise. 10 U.S.C. §1408(a)(2) (defining “court

order” to mean “a final decree of divorce, dissolution,

annulment, or legal separation issued by a court, or a

court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement

agreement incident to such a decree … .”).

Calculation of Disposable Retired Pay in General

The calculation of DRP available for division by the

trial court first involves the determination of the SM's

gross retired pay. This necessarily involves a