• Upload
[…] It should further be pointed out that even if the SM's

attorney is successful in not including the “constructive

trustee” and/or “allotment” language in the order, a

motion to enforce and/or clarify can be brought against

the SM by the now FS pursuant to Tex.Fam.Code

§9.001, et seq. Additionally, as the SM’s attorney, you

need to advise your client that even if “constructive

trustee” and/or “penalty of contempt” language is not

included in the order, it is probable that a non-paying

SM will nevertheless be susceptible to a valid contempt

action pursuant to Tex.Fam.Code §9.011(b). That

section specifically states that “[t]he subsequent actual

receipt by the non-owning party of property awarded to

the owner creates a fiduciary obligation in favor of the

owner and imposes a constructive trust on the property

for the benefit of the owner.” Id. In addition, in spite of

any language to the contrary, Tex.Fam.Code §9.012

states that moneys that are to be paid in installment

payments in the future (such as retired pay) may be

enforced by contempt. However, without the correct

wording in the order, a court cannot enter an order of