Muniz v. Hoffman, 422 U.S. 454 (1975)
[…] escalated into illegal secondary boycott activity, in which four other unions,

    including the petitioner Local 70, participated. The National Labor Relations

    Board, through its Regional Director, obtained an injunction pursuant to § 10(l)

    of the National Labor Relations Act, as added, 61 Stat. 149, and as amended, 29

    U.S.C. § 160(l), to bring a halt to that secondary activity. When the proscribed

    secondary conduct continued, apparently in willful disobedience of the § 10(l)

    injunction, criminal contempt, proceedings were instituted. See ante, at 2180.

    43 Section 3692 unambiguously guarantees a right to a jury trial in such criminal

    contempt proceedings. The section provides in pertinent part:

    44 'In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United States governing

    the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders in any case involving or 

    growing out of a labor dispute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and

     public trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the contemptshall have been committed.'

    45 Section 3692 thus expressly applies to more than just those cases of contempt

    arising under the Norris-LaGuardia Act. By its own terms the section

    encompasses all cases of contempt arising under any of the several laws of the

    United States governing the issuance of injunctions in cases of a 'labor dispute.'

    Section 10(l) of the National Labor Relations Act, which authorized the

    injunction issued by the District Court, is, in the context of this case, most

    assuredly one of those laws.