Muniz v. Hoffman, 422 U.S. 454 (1975)
[…] magnitude that a jury should have been interposed to guard against bias or 

    mistake. This union, the respondent suggests, collects dues from some 13,000

     persons; and although the fine is not insubstantial, it is not of such magnitude

    that the union was deprived of whatever right to jury trial it might have under 

    the Sixth Amendment. We thus affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

    29 Affirmed.

    30 Mr. Justice DOUGLAS, dissenting.

    31 * I believe that petitioners are entitled to trial by jury under 18 U.S.C. § 3692,

    which provides that, with certain exceptions not here material:

    32 'In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United States governing

    the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders in any case involving or gowing

    out of a labor dispute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public

    trial by an impartial jury . . ..'

  • 8/17/2019 Muniz v. Hoffman, 422 U.S. 454 (1975)

    13/27

    II

    33 In enacting this language in 1948, Congress reaffirmed the purpose originally

    expressed in § 11 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 72, 29 U.S.C. § 111

    (1946 ed.).