NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513 (1984)
[…] 24/35

    Chapter 11 of the present Bankruptcy Code was part of the Bankruptcy Reform

    Act of 1978, Pub.L. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549 (1978). The first major revision of 

    the bankruptcy laws since 1938, the Bankruptcy Reform Act consolidated three

    reorganization chapters of the former Bankruptcy Act into a single business

    reorganization chapter, with the intention that business reorganizations should be quicker and more efficient and provide greater protection to the debtor,

    creditors, and the public interest. See H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, p. 5, U.S.Code

    Cong. & Admin.News, p. 5787 (1977).

    Section 1107 of Title 11 provides:

    "(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee under this chapter, and to such

    limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shallhave all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of 

    this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the

    duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee

    serving in a case under this chapter."

    Although the term debtor-in-possession is not fully interchangable with the

    term trustee in bankruptcy under the Bankruptcy Code, with respect to the

    issues before us the analysis is the same whether it is the debtor-in-possession