NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513 (1984)
[…] life of the contract, performance was due by both parties. See Labor Contract

     between Bildisco and Teamsters Local No. 408, Joint Appendix, pp. 78-115.

    Although Congress granted the debtor-in-possession a broad power to assume

    or reject executory contracts, it qualified that power in certain situations. Very

    generally, subsections (b) and (c) limit the debtor-in-possession's or trustee's

     power of assumption in several circumstances; subsection (d) requiresassumption or rejection within 60 days in cases of liquidation. Bankruptcy

    Code § 765 and § 766 limit the power of rejection or assumption in the case of 

    the liquidation of a commodity brokerage business.

    Section 1167 of Title 11 reads in full:

    "(a) Notwithstanding section 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee

    may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor 

    established by a collective-bargaining agreement that is subject to the RailwayLabor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) except in accordance with section 6 of such

    Act (45 U.S.C. 156)."

    6

    7

    8

  • 8/17/2019 NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513 (1984)

    27/35

    This provision was derived from former § 77(n) of the Bankruptcy Act.

    Reflective of the long-standing special treatment afforded railway labor, see