NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513 (1984)
[…] under § 8(a)(5).

    Section 365 provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in sections 765 and

    766 of this title and in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, the trustee,

    subject to the court's approval, may assume or reject any executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 365.

    Under section 1101 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1101, the debtor in

     possession is the debtor in any case in which "no person has qualified and is

    serving as a trustee." 1 A. Herzog & L. King, Bankruptcy Code § 1102, at 452

    (1983). Section 1107 provides that "[s]ubject to . . . such limitations or 

    conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the

    rights . . . and powers" of a reorganization trustee other than the right tocompensation. These powers include "the power to operate the debtor's

     business unless the court orders otherwise." 5 L. King, Collier on Bankruptcy ¶

    1101.01, 1101-2 (15th ed. 1983).

    13

    14

    1

    2