Embed Size (px)
[…] Patients who cannot cross this threshold set the present upper boundary of the MCS diagnostic category.”]

L. Florida guardianship procedures require the court “[p]ersonally

[to] meet with the incapacitated person to obtain its own

impression of the person’s capacity” (emphasis added). FLA. STAT.

Page 12: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States - · PDF fileJUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES AND ... ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the Motion for Emergency Stay filed on

7

§ 744.3725(3) (2005). Nevertheless, the trial court judge has never

seen Terri Schiavo. Though Petitioner Terri Schiavo’s condition

does not make it possible for her to take advantage of “the full

opportunity to express his or her personal views or desires with

respect to the judicial proceeding and issue before the court,” id.,

her parents, Petitioners Robert and Mary Schindler, contend that

her capacity is obvious to those who have taken sufficient time to

observe her interactions with members of her family. See

Kobylarz and Schiff, “Functional Imaging of Severely Brain-