Embed Size (px)
[…] (contrary to the revisionist history in certain of Respondents’ declarations)
without considering whether there was a “nationally recognized” boycott,
and instead tried to have the Co-op be the first grocery store in the United
States to engage in such a boycott. CP 116-19, 122-23, 351-52 ¶ 5.
The Board’s decision was outside “the authority of management,”
and the Board failed to act with reasonable care. Thus the BJR offers
Respondents no protection.17 Scott, 148 Wn.2d at 709.
2. Respondents Did Not Make a “Discretionary” Decision Within Their Official Capacity; They Broke the Rules
RCW 4.24.264 insulates nonprofit directors and officers from
17 At a minimum, the record—if properly viewed in the light most
favorable to Appellants—should have led the trial court to draw these inferences.
- 16 -
liability “for any discretionary decision or failure to make a discretionary
decision within his or her official capacity as director or officer unless the
decision or failure to decide constitutes gross negligence.”18 At the same
time, however, it states: “Nothing in this section shall limit or modify in
any manner the duties or liabilities of a director or officer of a corporation
to the corporation or the corporation’s members.” Id.
The gravamen of Appellants’ complaint is that Respondents