Embed Size (px)
[…] vague that it invites different election officials to provide their own meaning and provides no
functional guidelines to channel their discretion. Ex. 11 ¶¶ 14–15, 18–19, 34, 42; Lee, 915 F.3d
at 1320; Saucedo, 335 F. Supp. 3d at 206; FDP, 2016 WL 6090943, at *7; LULAC, 2019 WL
6358335, at *17. Second, it sets too low a bar. A “reasonable question of fact” appears to invite
election officials to reject a ballot on something less than a preponderance of the evidence, let
alone clear and convincing evidence or the beyond a reasonable doubt standard employed in
some states. See Fla. Stat. § 101.68(c)(1)(b) (“[A]ny canvassing board finding that an elector’s
signatures do not match must be by majority vote and beyond a reasonable doubt.”).
For signature matching that occurs at the election board, election officials must compare
the signature on the envelope to a single reference signature from the voter’s registration card
and decide if the “voter is entitled to cast a ballot.” N.R.S. 293.333(1)(b), (c). This standard is no