Embed Size (px)
[…] the prior approval of the Secretary, N.R.S. 293.213(4).
The Secretary and the county clerks have invoked this authority to set mailing precincts.
See Ex. 12 (“We are working with our 17 county election officials to implement the changes
Case 3:20-cv-00243-MMD-WGC Document 27-4 Filed 04/27/20 Page 17 of 43
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
13PLAINTIFFS’ EMERGENCY MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND DECLARATORY RELIEF
necessary to successfully administer this election.”); see also Exs. 13–15, 17. Having done so,
they must abide by N.R.S. 293.345, which unequivocally requires that a ballot be mailed to all
registered voters—not just those classified as “active.” See N.R.S. 293.345 (“Before 5 p.m. on
the last business day preceding the first day of the period for early voting for any primary
election or general election, the county clerk shall cause to be mailed to each registered voter in
each mailing precinct and in each absent ballot mailing precinct an official mailing ballot . . .”
(emphasis added)).
Nevada law makes clear that inactive voters are registered voters, see N.R.S. 293.530;
Nev. Admin. Code § 293.454(3)(a) (“A person whose registration is classified as ‘active,’ ‘active
pending’ or ‘inactive’ is eligible to vote.”