Embed Size (px)
[…] voters, without first requiring those voters to fill out an absent ballot application, somehow
violates Plaintiffs’ right to vote under the U.S. Constitution. Even if Plaintiffs could overcome
the various hurdles outlined above, there is no likelihood of success on the merits of this claim
under the appropriate legal standard. Plaintiffs’ claim of vote dilution based on the potential for
voter fraud is legally and factually unfounded, and outweighed by the State’s compelling interest
in expanding access to mail voting in the midst of a pandemic.
6 Even if Section 293.205 were applicable to the manner of conducting elections within a precinct, it explicitly imports another statute, Section 293.208, which allows a new precinct to be created “at any time if it lies entirely within the boundaries of any existing precinct.” N.R.S. 293.208(3). Because each existing precinct has been converted to a mailing precinct without any further change, the now-designated mailing precincts share overlapping boundaries, and therefore lie entirely within, the existing precincts.