Renne v. Geary, 501 U.S. 312 (1991)
[…] obviously is not a traditional public forum, and its use may be limited to its

    intended purpose, which is to inform voters about nonpartisan elections. See

     Perry Education Assn. v. Perry Local Educators' Assn., 460 U.S. 37, 46, n. 7,103 S.Ct. 948, 955, n. 7, 74 L.Ed.2d 794 (1983). Refusing to permit references

    in candidate statements to party endorsements is therefore plainly

    constitutional.

    54 Accordingly, I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

    55 Justice MARSHALL, with whom Justice BLACKMUN joins, dissenting.

    56 Article II, § 6(b) of the California Constitution provides that "[n]o political

     party or party central committee may endorse, support, or oppose a candidate

    for nonpartisan office." In a form of action extremely familiar to the federal

    courts, see, e.g., Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 96 S.Ct. 612, 46 L.Ed.2d 659

    (1976); Eu v. San Francisco County Democratic Central Committee, 489 U.S.

    214, 109 S.Ct. 1013, 103 L.Ed.2d 271 (1989); Tashjian v.