EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA Tradewinds Island Resort on St. Pete Beach Saturday, June 2, 2018 9:30 a.m. BRING THIS AGENDA TO THE MEETING 1
[…] Pete Beach Saturday,

WHITE PAPER

PROPOSED AMENDMENT OF F.S. SECTION 744.331(4) IN LIGHT OF ROTHMAN v. ROTHMAN

A. SUMMARY

This proposal seeks the creation of a process which would allow the Court to hear extrinsic evidence relating to capacity after a unanimous finding by the Court appointed examining committee that the alleged incapacitated person (“AIP”) is not incapacitated. The guardianship process depends on the examination of the AIP by three court appointed committee members, who each receive a nominal fee and prepare a report to be presented to the court, pursuant to subsection 744.331(3), Florida Statutes. Subsection 744.331(4), Florida Statutes (2015), currently states “If a majority of the examining committee members conclude that the alleged incapacitated person is not incapacitated in any respect, the court shall dismiss the petition.”

In Rothman v. Rothman, 93 So 3d 1052 (4th DCA 2012), the lower Court failed to dismiss a Petition to Determine Incapacity even though there was a majority of the examining committee reports which found the AIP to have capacity.