EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA Tradewinds Island Resort on St. Pete Beach Saturday, June 2, 2018 9:30 a.m. BRING THIS AGENDA TO THE MEETING 1
[…] For information or assistance, please telephone (904) 561-5662 or 800-342-8060, extension 5662.

206

Page 207: rpptl.orgrpptl.org/uploads/RPPTL Agenda - Tradewinds.pdfReal Property, Probate and Trust Law Section Executive Council Meeting Tradewinds Island Resorts on St. Pete Beach Saturday,

WHITE PAPER

PROPOSED ADDITION TO PART XLII OF CHAPTER 733, FLORIDA STATUTES

SECTION 733.610 – Sale, encumbrance, or transaction involving conflict of interest.

I. SUMMARY

Currently, Section 733.610, Florida Statutes renders voidable “any sale or encumbrance to the personal representative or the personal representative’s spouse, agent, or attorney, or any corporation or trust in which the personal representative has a substantial beneficial interest . . .” The statute is intended to address potential conflicts of interest for a personal representative engaging in a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction in his fiduciary capacity.