EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA Tradewinds Island Resort on St. Pete Beach Saturday, June 2, 2018 9:30 a.m. BRING THIS AGENDA TO THE MEETING 1
[…] As a result, interested persons can be left without a remedy to protect those who need assistance.

Rothman’s holding supports the legislature’s imposition of its authority on the judiciary by taking away any discretion. Courts generally need to have appropriate discretion to determine whether the particular facts and circumstances of a case should support dismissal of an action. The current law does not allow for that. The infringement by the legislature also creates a conflict between other portions of Chapter 744. On one hand, subsection 744.331(3)(f) states that “the comprehensive examination report shall be an essential element, but not necessarily the only element, used in making a capacity and guardianship decision.” Rothman ignored this portion of the statute and made the examining committee reports the ONLY dispositive evidence if a majority concluded that the AIP is not incapacitated.

212