EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA Tradewinds Island Resort on St. Pete Beach Saturday, June 2, 2018 9:30 a.m. BRING THIS AGENDA TO THE MEETING 1
[…] Proposed Wording of Position for Official Publication:

“Supports proposed amendment to Section 733.610, Florida Statutes, by expanding the categories of entities and persons related to the personal representative for purposes of determining whether the personal representative, or someone sufficiently related to the personal representative for conflict purposes, holds a substantial beneficial or ownership interest that could create a conflict of interest when engaging in a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction.”

Reasons For Proposed Advocacy:

Currently Section 733.610 renders voidable “any sale or encumbrance to the personal representative or the personal representative’s spouse, agent, or attorney, or any corporation or trust in which the personal representative has a substantial beneficial interest . . .” In this current construction, two types of potential conflicts have been omitted: (1) conflicts posed if the personal representative has a substantial beneficial or

205