EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA Tradewinds Island Resort on St. Pete Beach Saturday, June 2, 2018 9:30 a.m. BRING THIS AGENDA TO THE MEETING 1
[…] By inserting language specifically addressing minor guardianships into 744.1097 it would bring clarity and specificity to the law to delineate when venue is appropriate for these proceedings in Florida. The proposed changes would align the law, with respect to minor guardianships, with the existing venue laws in 744.1097 for incapacitated adult guardianship proceedings.

B. CURRENT SITUATION

The relevant portion of Florida Statute § 744.1097 reads as follows:

“(2) The venue in proceedings for the appointment of a guardian shall be: (a) If the incapacitated person is a resident of this state, in the county where the incapacitated person resides.

(b) If the incapacitated person is not a resident of this state, in any county in this state where property of the incapacitated person is located.

(c) If the incapacitated person is not a resident of this state and owns no property in this state, in the county where any debtor of the incapacitated person resides.

(3) When the residence of an incapacitated person is changed to another county, the guardian shall petition to have the venue of the guardianship changed to the county of the acquired residence, except as provided in s. 744.1098.”