michael-klinski
[…] SDCL 9-4-1 (emphasis supplied); see also SDCL 9-4-1.1.
The second method of annexation, done by a city without an originating
petition, is set forth in SDCL 9-4-4.1 through 9-4-4.11.
In SDCL 9-4-5, the Citys power to pass any annexation resolution has been
circumscribed by the South Dakota Legislature for certain types of land. In its
entirety, SDCL 9-4-5 provides:
Annexation of unplatted territory subject to approval by county commissioners. No such resolution describing unplatted territory therein may be adopted until it has been approved by the board of county commissioners of the county wherein such unplatted territory is situate. For the purposes of this section, unplatted territory is any land which has not been platted by a duly recorded plat or any agricultural land as defined in 10-6-31.
SDCL 9-4-5 (emphasis supplied). Thus, as this Court has held in construing this
statute, Municipal annexation is subject to approval by the county commissioners if
the territory is unplatted, as it was in this case. SDCL 9-4-5. Esling, 2003 S.D. 59 at
26, 663 N.W.2d at 680.