michael-klinski
[…] 10, 663 N.W.2d 671, 677 (quoting Save Centennial Valley Assn v. Schultz, 284
N.W.2d 452, 454 (S.D. 1979)). Whether certiorari was appropriate therefore
depended on whether the City followed the annexation statutes. Because the
circuit court found that SDCL 9-4-5 was ambiguous, this Court must construe
01541622.1 {01541622.1}6
the statute, which involves a question of law. See, e.g., In re Estate of Hamilton,
2012 S.D. 34, 7, 814 N.W.2d 141, 143 ([q]uestions of law such as statutory
interpretation are reviewed by the Court de novo).
Argument
The central statute in this appeal is SDCL 9-4-5, the first sentence of
which provides: No such resolution describing unplatted territory therein may be
adopted until it has been approved by the board of county commissioners of the
county wherein such unplatted territory is situate. Save Our Neighborhood
argued below that SDCL 9-4-5 applies to all annexation petitions and requires
that the county in which unplatted land is located approve the annexation petition.
The City argued that because SDCL Chapter 9-4 includes two different processes