michael-klinski
[…] 2. Read in context, the plain meaning of the text of SDCL 9-4-5 requires county approval for resolutions annexing unplatted land as determined by this Court in Esling v. Krambeck.
SDCL Chapter 9-4 is entitled Change of Municipal Boundaries. This
Chapter sets forth two methods by which a municipality may annex land pursuant to
an annexation resolution: (1) by a resolution made pursuant to a petition by voters
and landowners (voluntary annexation); and (2) by a resolution without a petition
initiated by the City (annexation without petition). Regarding the first method, SDCL
9-4-1 provides:
The governing body of a municipality, upon receipt of a written petition describing the boundaries of any territory contiguous to that
- 10 -
municipality sought to be annexed to that municipality, may by resolution include such territory or any part thereof within such municipality if the petition is signed by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters and by the owners of not less than three-fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed to the municipality. For purposes of this section, the term, contiguous, includes territory separated from the municipality by reason of intervening ownership of land used as a golf course, railroad, or any land owned by the State of South Dakota or any subdivisions thereof.
SDCL 9-4-1 (emphasis supplied); see also SDCL 9-4-1.1.
The second method of annexation, done by a city without an originating
petition, is set forth in SDCL 9-4-4.1 through 9-4-4.11.
In SDCL 9-4-5, the Citys power to pass any annexation resolution has been