SCHOOL SEGREGATION DESEGREGATION AND RE-SEGREGATION THE SOUTH IS NOT ALONE!!!!
[…] Page 50: SCHOOL SEGREGATION DESEGREGATION AND RE-SEGREGATION THE SOUTH IS NOT ALONE!!!!

2015 50

• Within five months of receiving the final report of the panel, the Connecticut legislature had passed Public Acts 1997, No. 97-290, entitled "An Act Enhancing Educational Choices and Opportunities." This legislation was aimed at reducing racial, ethnic and economic isolation, as well as improving the quality of education throughout the state-with an emphasis on improving urban education.

• The first section of Public Act 97-290 amended General Statutes § 10-4a, the statute which defines the "educational interests of the state," to include the reduction of "racial, ethnic and economic isolation," and to impose a duty on each school district to "provide educational opportunities for its students to interact with students and teachers from other racial, ethnic and economic backgrounds . . . ." n2 The failure of local districts to carry out one or all of the "educational interests of the state," can, as discussed below, result in financial and other sanctions, including the loss of state educational funding.