• Upload
[…] Liab. Litig., 2017 WL 1902160, at *19. (2) Partial, misleading disclosure. Silicon Knights, Inc. v. Epic Games, Inc., 2011 WL 1134453, at *6 (E.D.N.C. Jan. 25, 2011), report and recommendation adopted, 2011 WL 1134447 (E.D.N.C. Mar. 24, 2011).

North Dakota Elements. (1) A contract between the parties; (2) the suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; (3) materiality; (4) reliance; and (5) actual damages proximately caused by the nondisclosure. Northstar Founders, LLC v. Hayden Capital USA, LLC, 855 N.W.2d 614, 626 (N.D. 2014); N.D.C.C. § 9–03–08 (claim for actual fraud by contracting party includes “suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact”). No duty to disclose is required, unlike a claim for deceit by a non-contracting party. See Erickson v. Brown, 747 N.W.2d 34, 44 (N.D. 2008); N.D.C.C. § 9–10–02(3) (claim for deceit by non-contracting party includes the “suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it”).