• Upload
[…] Kiriakides v. Atlas Food Sys. & Servs., Inc., 527 S.E.2d 371 (S.C. Ct. App. 2000), aff’d as modified on other grounds, 541 S.E.2d 257 (S.C. 2001); Finley, 164 S.E.2d at 767; Holly Hill, 23 S.E.2d at 378.

South Dakota A duty to disclose is not required for a claim by a contracting party for actual fraud by suppression of facts. Stern Oil Co. v. Brown, 817 N.W.2d 395, 400 & n.5 (S.D. 2012); S.D. Codified Laws § 53-4-5(3) (claim for actual fraud by contracting party includes “suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact”).

Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 6387-2 Filed 06/14/19 Page 12 of 15

Page 73: Steve W. Berman (Pro Hac Vice...2019/06/14  · 010584-12/1135299 V1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Steve W. Berman (Pro Hac Vice) Thomas

 

- 12 - 010584-12/1125570 V1