• Upload
[…] Thompson v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 2013 WL 12075969, at *3 (W.D. Mo. May 3, 2013) (citing Hess v. Chase Manhattan Bank, USA, N.A., 220 S.W.3d 758, 765 (Mo. 2007)), aff’d, 760 F.3d 913 (8th Cir. 2014); Vendt, 210 S.W.2d at 699. 

Montana A duty to disclose is not required for a claim of actual fraud by a contracting party. Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-405(3) (actual fraud by a contracting party includes “the suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact”). No duty to disclose is required, unlike a claim for deceit by a non-contracting party. Town of Geraldine v. Mont. Mun. Ins. Auth., 198 P.3d 796, 801 (Mont. 2008); Mont.