• Upload
[…] Town of Geraldine v. Mont. Mun. Ins. Auth., 198 P.3d 796, 801 (Mont. 2008); Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-405(3) (actual fraud by a contracting party includes “the suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact”). No duty to disclose is required, unlike a claim for deceit by a non-contracting party. Town of Geraldine, 198 P.3d at 801; Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-712(2)(c) (deceit by a non-contracting party includes “the suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it”). Duty to disclose (not required for claim of actual fraud by contracting party). (1) Superior knowledge. Morrow v. Bank of Am., N.A., 324 P.3d 1167, 1184 (Mont. 2014). (2) Partial, misleading disclosure. Id.; Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-712(2)(c).

Nebraska Elements.