• Upload
[…] Lawson v. Citizens & S. Nat’l Bank of S.C., 193 S.E.2d 124, 128 (S.C. 1972); SC JI CIVIL § 18-4(4). (2) Partial, misleading disclosure. SC JI CIVIL § 18-4(1).

South Dakota Elements. (1) A contract between the parties; (2) the suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; (3) with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the contract; (4) justifiable reliance; and (5) actual damages proximately caused by the nondisclosure. Stern Oil Co. v. Brown, 817 N.W.2d 395, 400 & n.5 (S.D. 2012); S.D. Codified Laws § 53-4-5(3) (claim for actual fraud by contracting party includes “suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact”). No duty to disclose is required, unlike a claim for deceit by a non-contracting party. S.D. Codified Laws 2-10-2(3) (claim for deceit by non-contracting party includes the “suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it”). Duty to disclose.