• Upload
[…] Montana Elements. (1) A contract between the parties; (2) the suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; (3) the speaker’s intent that the suppressed fact should be acted upon by the person and in the manner reasonably contemplated; (4) the hearer’s ignorance of the truth; (5) the hearer’s reliance; (6) the hearer’s right to rely; and (7) the hearer’s consequent and proximate injury or damages caused by their reliance. Town of Geraldine v. Mont. Mun. Ins. Auth., 198 P.3d 796, 801 (Mont. 2008); Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-405(3) (actual fraud by a contracting party includes “the suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact”). No duty to disclose is required, unlike a claim for deceit by a non-contracting party. Town of Geraldine, 198 P.3d at 801; Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-712(2)(c) (deceit by a non-contracting party includes “the suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it”).