• Upload
[…] Sup. Ct. 1987); Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v. Coopers & Lybrand, 928 F. Supp. 557, 566 (W.D. Pa. June 11, 1996).

Rhode Island Benefit-of-the-bargain damages, along with reasonably certain damages as a consequence of defendants’ wrongdoing. Fogarty v. Palumbo, 163 A.3d 526, 537 (R.I. 2017); Kooloian v. Suburban Land Co., 873 A.2d 95, 100 (R.I. 2005).

South Carolina Benefit-of-the-bargain damages, together with any proximately caused consequential or special damages. Schnellmann v. Roettger, 645 S.E.2d 239, 241 (S.C. 2007).

South Dakota S.D. Stat. § 21-3-1 (“For the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.”).