subject to the R&D cost-sharing agreement. The stock-based compensation was

$24,549,315 (2004); $23,015,453 (2005); $11,365,388 (2006) and $15,463,565 (2007).

The stock-based compensation was not included in the cost pool under the R&D

cost-sharing agreement. The IRS audited petitioner and issued Notices of Deficiency with

respect to the 2004-2007 taxable years. The Notices of Deficiency allocated, pursuant to

Section 482, income from Altera International to Altera US by increasing Altera

International’s cost-sharing payments for 2004-2007.

Section 482 – Arm’s-Length Standard

Section 482 authorizes the Commissioner to allocate income and expenses among related

entities. The first sentence of Section 482 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In any case of two or more organizations, trades or businesses * * * owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to

1 145 T.C. No. 3 at 51 (2015).

The purpose of

Section 482 is to ensure

that taxpayers clearly

reflect income attributable

to controlled transactions

and to prevent the

avoidance of taxes with

respect to such

transactions.

FOCUS ON TAX CONTROVERSY AND LITIGATION SEPTEMBER 2015

3

prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. * * *

The purpose of Section 482 is to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable

to controlled transactions and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with respect to such

transactions.2 In 1986, Congress amended Section 482 by adding the following: “In the

case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property * * *, the income with respect to

such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the

intangible.”3 This commensurate-with-income approach was adopted because of the

recognition that there may be extreme difficulties in determining whether the

arm’s-length transfer between unrelated parties are comparable.

A later study by Treasury and the IRS explained that the commensurate-with-income