the statute of limitations. However, the Court looked to other Code provisions that dealt

with the consequences of intentional tax evasion to conclude that fraud must be by the

taxpayer, as opposed to by a third-party, who may have contributed to the filing of an

inaccurate tax return.21 First, the Court noted that Section 7454(a) provides that “[i]n any

proceeding involving the issue of whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with

intent to evade tax,” the IRS bears the burden of proving the element of fraud. Thus,

under Section 7454(a), Congress considered the fraudulent intent of only the taxpayer.

Second, Section 6663(a), which requires the IRS to impose fraud penalties, provides that

“[i]f any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to

fraud, their shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the

underpayment which is attributable to fraud.” The Court noted that, like

Section 6501(c)(1), Section 6663(a) does not specify whether the “fraud must be

attributable to the taxpayer.” Despite the similarities, the IRS argued that

Section 6663(a)’s fraud penalty applied only when the taxpayer commits fraud. The Court