Embed Size (px)
[…] and he contends that such alleged agreement constitutes an accord and satisfaction. It well settled
that the party asserting an affirmative defense has the burden of proof with respect thereto (see,
Latha Restaurant Corp. v Tower Ins. Co., 285 AD2d 437 [1 st Dept 2001) and that on a motion to
strike the defense pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (b), "the defendant is entitled to all reasonable inferences
to be drawn from the submitted proof' (Capital Telephone Co. v Motorola Communications &
Electronics, Inc., 208 AD2d 1150 [3d Dept 1994]). In addition, CPLR § 3013 provides, in relevant
part, that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and p[arties
notice of the transactions . .. Intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of
action or defense."
In order to make out a defense of accord and satisfaction, defendant must demonstrate: (1)
a dispute as to the amount due, and (2) knowing acceptance by the creditor of a lesser amount (see
Marine Midland Bank, NA. v Seal/en, 161 AD2d 103 [1 st Dept 1990]). Defendant is also required