Winkelman Ex Rel. Winkelman v. Parma City School Dist., 550 U.S. 516 (2007)
[…] Parma City School Dist., 550 U.S. 516 (2007)

    26/31

    4 WINKELMAN v. PARMA CITY SCHOOL DIST.

    Opinion of SCALIA , J.

     As the IDEA instructs, participating States must provide

    a “free appropriate public education . . . to all children

    with disabilities . . . .” §1412(a)(1)(A) (2000 ed., Supp. IV).

    The statute is replete with references to the fact that a

    FAPE belongs to the child. See, e.g., §1400(d)(1)(A) (IDEA 

    designed “to ensure that all children with disabilities have

    available to them a free appropriate public education”);

    §1408(a)(2)(C)(i) (referring to “the right of a child” to “re-

    ceive a free appropriate public education”); §1411(e)(3)(F)(i)

    (same); §1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(II) (referring to an agency “that is

    responsible for making a free appropriate public education

    available to a child”); §1415(b)(6)(A) (referring to “theprovision of a free appropriate public education to [a]

    child”). The parents of a disabled child no doubt have an

    interest  in seeing their child receive a proper education.

    But there is a difference between an interest and a statu-