Category
[…] Plaintiffs' consent argument rests on Delaware's registration statute, which provides:
All process issued out
of
any court
of
this State, all orders made
by
any court
of
this State, all rules and notices
of
any kind required to
be served on any foreign corporation which has qualified to do
business in this State
m y be served on the registered agent of he
corporation designated in accordance
with
371
of
his title,
or,
if
there
be
no such agent, then on any officer, director or other
agent of the corporation then in this State.
8 Del.
C
376 (emphasis added). In tum, Section
371
provides, in pertinent part, that:
[n]o foreign corporation shall do any business in this State until
it shall have filed
[a]
statement executed by an authorized
officer
of
each corporation setting forth the name and address
of its registered agent in this State
3
]
While neither section
371
nor section 376 expressly addresses whether registration to do
business in Delaware constitutes consent to the general jurisdiction
of
courts in Delaware, this
has long been the definitive judicial interpretation
of
these statutes.
n
1988, the Delaware