Category
[…] review of a Section 10(j) injunction, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), they could do so only by
engaging in further burdensome litigation that the quorum-less agency has no
authority to initiate or prosecute.
19
the agency’s behalf. The Board’s subordinates lacked any legal basis to commence
the administrative proceedings, and they have no authority to conduct the litigation
now, because their principal—the Board—is powerless to do so itself.
a. It is blackletter law that the Board cannot exercise its authority under the
National Labor Relations Act without a quorum. Section 3(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.
§ 153(b), establishes that “three members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute
a quorum.” Ibid. That provision, this Court has held, means exactly what it says,
and “requires three participating members ‘at all times’ for the Board to act.” New
Process Steel, 130 S. Ct. at 2640 (emphasis added) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 153(b)).