2010 Edition 2013 Edition Vol. 2
[…] 20

Hamill v. Koontz, 134 W.Va. 439, 443 S.E.2d 879, 882 (1950); see also Hesse v. State Soil Conservation Committee, 153 W.Va. 111, 115, 168 S.E.2d 293, 295 (1969) (constitutional immunity “relates not only to the State of West Virginia but extends to an agency of the state to which it has delegated performance of certain of its duties.”) Arnold Agency v. W. Va. Lottery Comm'n, 206 W. Va. 583, 590-91, 526 S.E.2d 814, 821-22 (1999) (emphasis added).

B. Special Duty Doctrine Some immunities are statutory, such as the immunity contained in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(9), which provides that a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from “licensing powers or functions including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authority.” Another immunity is contained in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(10), which provides immunity for “inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection, or making an inadequate inspection, of any property, real or personal, to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety.” In Syllabus Point 4, Hose v. Berkeley County Planning Commission, 194 W.Va. 515, 460 S.E.2d 761 (1995), the court held:

Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) (1986) and W. Va.