2010 Edition 2013 Edition Vol. 2
[…] The plaintiff responded asserting that Allstate’s communications with his lawyer in West Virginia served as a basis for both venue and subject matter jurisdiction. The Circuit Court of Ohio County agreed and dismissed the case. The plaintiff appealed to the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals.

Page 54: A Guide to General West Virginia Litigation Principles - Bailey & Wyant PLLC

54

The Supreme Court of Appeals found that the West Virginia venue statute, West Virginia Code § 56-1-1 clearly controlled:

“Effective for actions filed after the effective date of this section, a nonresident of the state may not bring an action in a court of this state unless all or a substantial part of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim asserted occurred in this state.”

The Supreme Court of Appeals found that Allstate and the individual defendants were required to direct communications to plaintiff’s attorney in West Virginia solely due to his decision to retain a West Virginia attorney.