M. Cooley: '[T]he courts must . . . lean in favor of a

construction which will render every word operative, rather than

one which may make some idle and nugatory.'" Scalia & Garner,

supra, at 174 (quoting Sturges v. Crowninshield, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.)

122, 202 (1819) (per Marshall, C.J.) and Thomas M. Cooley, A

Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations Which Rest upon the

Legislative Power of the States of the American Union 58 (1868)).

Adopting Heinrich's statutory analysis (as the dissent does) would

render the rest of Wis. Stat. § 252.03 entirely redundant. If

"[l]ocal health officers may do what is reasonable and necessary

for the prevention and suppression of disease" then the legislature

quite unnecessarily wrote that "[t]he local health officer may

inspect schools and other public buildings within his or her

jurisdiction as needed to determine whether the buildings are kept

in a sanitary condition." § 252.03(1). Under Heinrich's (and the

dissent's) statutory construction, the legislature also needlessly

wrote that local health officers "may forbid public gatherings

when deemed necessary to control outbreaks or epidemics."

§ 252.03(2). Heinrich's (and the dissent's) interpretation of

§ 252.03 violates the "cardinal rule of statutory interpretation

that no provision should be construed to be entirely redundant."

Page 22: 2021 WI 58 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

Nos. 2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA

18