3

¶73 The majority's reading nullifies not only much of the

language of § 252.03, but also that of numerous other statutory

provisions that acknowledge local health officers' power to close

schools. See id. (explaining that statutory terms must be read in

their broader statutory context and in a way that is consistent

with other statutes that address the same subject matter).

Heinrich points to at least three statutes and one administrative

code provision recognizing that local health officers' orders may

Page 62: 2021 WI 58 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

Nos. 2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA.rfd

8

close schools. See Wis. Stat. § 115.01(10)(b) (defining "school

days" to include "[d]ays on which school is closed by order of a

local health officer"); § 118.60(12) (precluding the department of

public instruction from withholding payment to a private school

under the parental-choice program if that school "is closed for at

least 10 school days . . . by a local health officer");

§ 120.12(27)(a) (requiring the school board to notify the