by interpreting the words of the statute, taking account of the

context of the whole statute, and applying the agreed-upon semantic

canons." Id. at 2118, 2121. Justice Dallet ignores not only the

Page 25: 2021 WI 58 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

Nos. 2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA

21

¶24 Perhaps recognizing the textual shortcomings of her

argument, Heinrich points to other statutes that make reference to

local health officers closing schools, arguing that these statutes

support a local health officer's power to close schools under Wis.

Stat. § 252.03. In particular, Heinrich mentions Wis. Stat.

§ 115.01(10)(b), which says that "school days" are "days on which

school is actually taught and the following days on which is not

taught: . . . [d]ays on which school is closed by order of a local

health officer." Heinrich's reliance on this statute is misplaced.

A plain textual reading of § 115.01(10)(b) shows that the provision

is not a grant of authority to local health officers; instead, it

is merely a "classifications" section for statutes wholly