• Upload
[…] There should be no attempt to deceive made by the applicant, agent, or insurer. Since insurance contracts are intangible, the consumer must rely on the fidelity of the agent and insurer to disclose and explain all relevant facts surrounding the insurance contract and to act in the consumer’s best interest. In order to protect long-term-care insurance consumers, the California Insurance Code states that insurers and agents owe a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing to the policyholder or prospective policyholder. (CIC 10234.8)

“An insurer, agent, or broker’s conduct during the offer and sale of a policy previous to the purchase is relevant to any action alleging a breach of the duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing.” CIC 10237.8(b)