• Upload
[…] • Hands-On Assistance: means the physical assistance of another person without which the individual would be unable to perform the ADL.

• Stand-By Assistance: means the presence of another person within arm’s reach of the individual that is necessary to prevent, by physical intervention, injury to the individual while the individual is performing the ADL.

CERTIFICATION OF CHRONICALLY ILL BY LHP Surprisingly, The Internal Revenue Code is not very concise in the way it defines a Licensed Health Care Practitioner (LHP). California Insurance Code section 10232.8(c) is more specific and specifies the role of the LHP in the certification, assessment, and plan of care of the insured for the purposes of the claims process. The LHP must be independent of the insurance company and “must not be compensated in any manner that is linked to the outcome of the certification.”

90 DAY PERIOD IS NOT A DEDUCTIBLE AND NEED ONLY BE LIKELY The 90-day period of inability to perform at least two ADLs is not required to have occurred before an individual can be certified as chronically ill.