• Upload
[…] mechanism to increase benefit amounts REPLACEMENT QUESTIONS ON POLICY APPLICATION California Insurance Code Section 10235.16(a) requires that all long-term-care policy applications contain questions to ascertain if a replacement is intended. These questions may be on a supplement to the application provided the form is required with all applications and is signed by the applicant. REQUIRED NOTICE REGARDING REPLACEMENT California Insurance Code Section 10235.16 requires that once an agent determines a transaction involves a replacement they must give the applicant a “Notice Regarding Replacement of Accident and Sickness or Long-term Care Coverage.” This form includes a comparison of the new and existing policies. The applicant must receive this form prior to issuing or delivering the policy. The applicant must sign the form and one copy is left with the applicant and one signed copy must be retained by the insurer.