Case No. FOR LUTHERANS, Department
[…] plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to other equitable or remedial relief as the court

may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.” Id. § 1109. ERISA also

contains limited civil enforcement provisions allowing DOL to challenge breaches of

fiduciary duty. Id. § 1132.

CASE 0:16-cv-03289-SRN-HB Document 1 Filed 09/29/16 Page 17 of 29

18

55. ERISA prohibits a plan fiduciary from causing the plan to engage in certain

so-called “prohibited transactions” between the plan and a “party in interest.” See 29

U.S.C. § 1106. ERISA also provides that a fiduciary with respect to a plan must not “(1)

deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account, (2) in his

individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a

party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the

interests of its participants or beneficiaries, or (3) receive any consideration for his own

personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction

involving the assets of the plan.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b).

56. However, under ERISA certain transactions are statutorily exempt from

prohibited transaction treatment. See 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b). In addition, an administrative

exemption may be granted, on either an individual or class basis, subject to a finding that