Case No. FOR LUTHERANS, Department
[…] with acting in the best interests of the Membership, which owns Thrivent’s assets. As the

beneficial owners of Thrivent, Thrivent’s Members directly benefit from Thrivent’s

financial gains and directly suffer loss based on Thrivent’s financial losses.

25. Consistent with Wisconsin law, upon becoming Thrivent Members and

insureds, every Member agrees to a “maintenance of solvency” obligation making clear

that they can be required to pay their “share of the deficiency” should Thrivent’s assets

become impaired. See Wis. Stat. § 614.19(3)(b) (requiring all fraternal benefit societies to

include in their laws and insurance contracts a provision that “if the financial position of

the fraternal becomes impaired, the board of directors or the supreme governing body

may, on an equitable basis, apportion the deficiency among the members of the fraternal,

the insured employees or the owners, or any combination thereof”).

26. Thrivent’s mission is to provide: (1) insurance and other fraternal benefits

to Members as permitted under Wisconsin law; (2) fraternal and benevolent activities

through local branches; (3) assistance to Christian congregations and their institutions;