• Upload
[…] 31. NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare an environmental impact statement

(EIS) for any major federal action that may significantly affect the quality of the human

environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). An EIS must include the environmental impacts of, and

alternatives to, the proposed action. Id. The EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of

significant environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of the

reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality

of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. It “is more than a disclosure document” and

“shall be used by Federal officials in conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and

make decisions.” Id.

Page 11: Colin C. O’Brien (AK Bar #1110701) EARTHJUSTICE 441 W. 4th … · 2019. 12. 13. · Colin C. O’Brien (AK Bar #1110701) EARTHJUSTICE 441 W. 4th Avenue, Suite 301 Anchorage, AK

COMPLAINT Oceana, Inc., et al. v. National Marine Fisheries Service, et al. Case No. 11