Embed Size (px)
[…] conservation of such species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(A). ESA section 10(j)

requires that in most cases, “each member” of an experimental population be

treated as “threatened” under the ESA. See id. § 1539(j)(2)(C). Thus,

experimental populations are subject to the ESA’s mandate to “conserve”

threatened species.

Because experimental populations are treated as threatened species, the

Secretary must issue “protective regulations” that “he deems necessary and

advisable to provide for the conservation of such species.” Id. § 1533(d) (emphasis

added); see also 50 C.F.R. § 17.82 (“experimental population shall be treated as if

it were listed as a threatened species for purposes of establishing protective

regulations under section 4(d) of the Act”). Congress defined the terms

“conserve,” “conserving,” and “conservation” in the ESA to mean “to use and the

use of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered

11

Case 9:08-cv-00014-DWM Document 64-2 Filed 02/02/2009 Page 17 of 36